EET - ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

EET - 1010   RESISTIVE CIRCUITS
[4 hours]  This course constitutes an introduction to electrical components, direct current circuit analysis, circuit theorems and basic electrical measurements.  An introduction to sinusoidal waveforms, complex numbers, phasors and Pspice is also included.  Corequisite: MATH 1340

EET - 1020   REACTIVE CIRCUITS
[4 hours]  This course involves transient analysis of first order, reactive DC circuits and steady state analysis of reactive circuits under AC conditions.  Frequency response, three-phase analysis, oscilloscope usage and PSpice simulation methods are included.  Prerequisite: EET 1010

EET - 1410   ELECTRICAL DRAFTING
[3 hours]  Use of electrical and electronic symbols, familiarization with industry standards and codes, and familiarization with different kinds of schematics and other electrical drawings.  Course work performed on personal computers using CAD software.  Corequisite: ENGT 1050

EET - 2010   ELECTRONIC PRINCIPLES
[4 hours]  Semiconductor devices and applications with emphasis on power supplies and amplifiers.  AC/DC analysis of small-signal amplifiers using both bipolar junction and field effect transistors in various biasing configurations.  Prerequisite: EET 1010  Corequisite: EET 1020

EET - 2020   ELECTRONIC DEVICE APPLICATIONS
[4 hours]  This course covers principles and applications of electronic circuits and devices such as oscillators, power supplies, thyristors regulators, and op amps.  Prerequisite: EET 2010  Corequisite: MATH 2450

EET - 2210   DIGITAL LOGIC FUNDAMENTALS
[4 hours]  This course covers the fundamentals of digital logic circuits.  Topics include number systems, logic gates, Boolean algebra, logic simplification, Karnaugh maps, adders, multipliers, multiplexers and decoders.  Elementary digital circuits including flip-flops, counters, shift registers, memory devices, programmable logic devices, and integrated circuits are also covered.  Prerequisite: EET 1010

EET - 2230   ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE PROGRAMMING
[4 hours]  The study of machine and assembly language programming and circuit and system applications.  Microprocessor architecture and organization are also presented.  Prerequisite: EET 2210

EET - 2410   PROGRAMMABLE CONTROLLER FUNDAMENTALS
[4 hours]   A study of programmable controllers emphasizing program development, logic development and troubleshooting.  Emphasis on relays, timers, counters, integer math and scan-dependent programming.  Factory floor control concepts are stressed.  Prerequisite: ENGT 1050; EET 2210

EET - 2420   ELECTRONIC PROTOTYPES
[2 hours]  Provides an opportunity for the student to apply integrated knowledge gained through the program in developing and constructing a working prototype.  Team work, professionalism, and presentation  skills are stressed.  Prerequisite: EET 2020

EET - 2980   SPECIAL TOPICS
[1 - 4 hours]  Student performs work on a specialized project of an advanced nature under the supervision of an Electrical Engineering Technology faculty member.

EET - 3150   UNIX, C AND THE INTERNET
[4 hours]  In this course students learn how to program in the C++ language using UNIX Workstations in a networked environment. Topics include UNIX Concepts and commands, C++ syntax and structures, and object-oriented programming.  Programming assignments focus on Engineering technology applications and CGI scripting.  Prerequisite: EET 2230

EET - 3250   NETWORK ANALYSIS
[4 hours]  This course consists of analysis of electrical wave-forms and first order time domain circuits, transient analysis of reactive circuits using Laplace transforms, system transfer functions, Bode plots, and the interpretations of Fourier series and transforms.  Prerequisite: EET 1020, ENGT 3020

EET - 3350   DIGITAL SYSTEMS DESIGN
[4 hours]  This course covers the design, analysis, and applications of digital systems involving sequential circuits. Special attention is given to the formal analysis and design procedures for synchronous sequential logic circuits and bistable memory devices.  Design of Moore, Mealy, and Mixed finite state machines are covered in detail.  Design projects focus on top-down design methodology using CAD tools and the VHSIC hardware description language.  Prerequisite: EET 3150; EET 2210

EET - 4150   ANALOG SYSTEMS DESIGN
[4 hours]  This course emphasizes the design and analysis of transistor and integrated circuits using computer-aided engineering techniques.  Prerequisite: EET 3250

EET - 4250   MICROCOMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
[4 hours]  This course covers microcomputer architecture and computer organizations.  Topics include CPU interface design, system buses, interrupts, pipeline and parallel processing, computer arithmetic, input-output peripherals, memory management, and multiprocessors.  Data flow, hypercube, and systolic architectures are also covered.  Prerequisite: EET 3350

EET - 4350   ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS
[4 hours]  This course constitutes a study of AC-DC machines, including transformers, power transmission, and the regulations governing them as specified by industry and the National Electrical Code.  Prerequisite: EET 1020

EET - 4450   AUTOMATIC CONTROL SYSTEMS
[4 hours]  This course is an introduction to industrial controls, including the PID control of closed-loop servo and process systems, with emphasis placed on the electronic circuits of the closed-loop sub-systems.  Prerequisite: EET 4150

EET - 4550   PROGRAMMABLE CONTROLLER APPLICATIONS
[4 hours]  Use of programmable controllers and computers in factory automation.  Topics included are process control, supervisory software, PLC networking, PLC/CNC integration, device configuration, use of programming software, and PLC languages standards.  Prerequisite: EET 3250; ELET 2410

Error processing SSI file

Last Updated: 5/5/14