Office of International Student & Scholar Services

Enrollment Letters

OISSS no longer writes Enrollment letters.
If you are applying for an F-1 visa, please follow these steps:

1. Submit an Update Form to OISSS.

2. OISSS will verify your immigration and academic statuses. OISSS will send you an email confirmation within 2-3 business days. This email will tell you if your SEVIS (immigration) record is active or if you have any outstanding issues to resolve with The University of Toledo.

- The purpose of this verification ensures that when you take your I-20/DS-2019 to the U.S. Embassy/Consulate, your SEVIS (immigration) record is Active. If your immigration status is not Active, you will not be able to apply for an F-1 visa.

3. Request a Transcript from UT. The transcript will validate your past and current student status.

For information on applying for an F-1 visa as a continuing student click here!

The U.S. Embassy/Consulates do not require an Enrollment letter from the current university you are attending. An official university transcript will verify your status as a UT student. Department of State requirements regarding the F-1 visa can be found here.

Last Updated: 10/16/15