College of Graduate Studies

/graduate/currentstudents/

Welcome

/graduate/

Contact Us

Main Campus
University Hall
Room: 3240
Mail Stop 933
Phone: 419.530.GRAD (4723)
Fax: 419.530.4724

Health Science Campus
Mulford Library
Reception Desk Room 113
Mail Stop 1042
Phone: 419.530.GRAD (4723)
Fax: 419.383.6140

Mailing address:
The University of Toledo
College of Graduate Studies
2801 W Bancroft
MS 933
Toledo, OH 43606

grdsch@utnet.utoledo.edu

DEFENSE ANNOUNCEMENTS 2015-2016

The College of Graduate Studies is pleased to announce the following defenses for our Masters and Doctoral students. Announcements will be added throughout the year as they are scheduled. To have your announcement included, please fill out the Acceptance of Thesis or Dissertation for Defense form and submit it and the Intellectual Protection and Patent Sign-off form to the College of Graduate Studies no later than 15 business days before your scheduled defense.

Candidate:   Rachel Mahas
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:   Determining the Psychosocial Antecedents that Predict Failing to Meet Pap Test Screening Recommendations
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jiunn-Jye Sheu
   
Candidate:  Dandan Wang
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title:  Pitch Angle Related Attacks against Wind Farms in Real-Time Electricity Market
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    Thursday August 4, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 2004
Major Advisor:  Dr. Linfeng Wang
   
Candidate:   Laurasona Leigh
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  Behavioral & Environmental Attributes of Ebola Epidemic in West Africa and the United States Emergency Nurses' Protection Motivation against Ebola Infection
Time:      11:30 AM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jiunn-Jye Sheu
   
Candidate:   Sharmeen Nishat
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Syntheses and Immunological Evaluation of Zwitterionic Polysaccharide Based Vaccine
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, August 3, 2016
Location:  Wolfe Hall Room 1205
Major Advisor:  Dr. Peter R. Andreana
   
Candidate:   Thehazhnan K. Ponnaiyan
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Title:  Aspects Critical to Advancing IL Pretreatment Techniques as a Viable Approach for Lignocellulosic Biomass Conversion
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, August 4, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 3005
Major Advisor:  Dr. Sasidhar Varanasi
   
Candidate:   Harshal Waghulde
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences
Title:  Mapping and CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing for Identifying Novel Genomic Factors Influencing Blood Pressure
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:  Block Health Science Bldg. Room 375
Major Advisor:  Dr. Bina Joe
   
Candidate:   Timnit Yosef Asfaha
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Medicinal Chemistry
Title:  Clickable Photoactive NAADP Analogs for Isolation and Purification of the Unknown NAADP Receptor
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:   Friday, August 9, 2016
Location:  Bowman Oddy Room 2850
Major Advisor:  Dr. James T. Slama
   
Candidate:  Yuriy R. Yatskiv
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences
Title:  Haplotype Analysis of an Archaic Denisovan Genome
Time:     9:30 AM
Date:   Thursday, August 18, 2016
Location:  Dowling Hall Room 2315
Major Advisor:  Dr. Alexei Fedorov
   
Candidate:  Hosein Tafazolian
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Hydroamination and Hydrosilyation Catalyzed by Cationic Palladium and Nickel(allyl) Complexes Supported by 3 - Iminophosphine Ligands
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:   Friday, August 26, 2016
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 2083
Major Advisor:  Dr. Joseph Schmidt

Candidate:   
Degree:  
Title:   
Time:      
Date:    
Location:   
Major Advisor:  

Candidate:  Robert Phillips 
Degree:  Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title:   Incorporating Urban Stormwater Pollution from Land Occupation into Life Cycle Impact Assessment
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, October 21, 2015
Location:   Nitschke, Room 3004
Major Advisor:
Dr. Defne Apul

Candidate:  Matthew Bick
Degree: Master of Science in Engineering
Title:  A Superelastic Variable Stiffness Knee Actuator for a Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthosis
Time:  11:00 am
Date:   Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Location: Nitschke, Room 2400
Major Advisor: Dr. Mohamed Samir Hefzy 
   
Candidate: Srinivas Muthu
Degree:  Master of Science in Engineering
Title: A Context-Aware Approach to Android Memory Management
Time:  3:30 pm
Date:   Thursday, November 12, 2015
Location:  Nitschke Hall, Room 2004
Major Advisor: Dr. Jackson Carvalho
   
Candidate: Rahul Rama Swamy Yarlagadda
Degree:  Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Inverse Modelling: Theory and Engineering Examples
Time:  2:00 pm
Date:   Monday, November 16, 2015
Location:  Nitschke Hall, Room 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. Efstratios Nikolaidis
   
Candidate: Yogesh Kumar
Degree:  Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title: Study of Power and Renewable Systems Modeling and Simulation Tools
Time:  4:00 pm
Date:   Tuesday, November 24, 2015
Location:  Nitschke Hall, Room 2004
Major Advisor: Dr. Srinivasa Vemuru (Chair) and Dr. Vijay Devabhaktuni (Co-Chair)
   
Candidate:  Feng Tian
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title: A Superelastic Variable Stiffness Knee Actuator for a Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthosis
Time:  1:00 pm
Date:     Wednesday, November 18, 2015
Location:   Nitschke, Room 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. Mohamed Samir Hefzy and Dr. Mohammad Elahinia
   
Candidate Christopher D. Collier
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title: What Are the Impacts of Anthropogenic Nitrogen Deposition on Biological Soil Crust Communities of the Colorado Plateau and Oak Openings Regions?
Time: 1:00 pm
Date: Monday, November 30, 2015
Location: Wolfe Hall, Room 1235 J
Major Advisor: Dr. Michael Weintraub
   
Candidate:  Matthew Starr
Degree: Master of Science in Medicinal Chemistry
Title: Synthesis of a C51 - Pseudouridinyl Radical Precursor
Time: 10:00 am
Date: Monday, November 30, 2015
Location Bowman-Oddy Room 2850
Major Advisor: Dr. Amanda Bryant-Friedrich
   

Candidate:   Alexander Mulia
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:   Stellar Populations in Nearby Merging Galaxies                                                                                                      
Time:      9:00 am
Date:    Friday, December 4, 2015
Location:   McMaster Hall, Room 4009
Major Advisor:  Dr. Rupali Chandar

   
Candidate: Raul Tailony
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Ion Exchange Glan Strengthening Using Microwave Processing
Time: 11:00 am
Date: Wednesday, December 2, 2015
Location: Nitschke Hall 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. S. Bhaduri
   
Candidate: Kenneth Gibbons
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title: Effect of Temperature on Phosphorus Release from Anoxic Western Lake Erie Sediments
Time: 10:00 am
Date: Friday, December 4, 2015
Location: Lake Erie Center Room 155
Major Advisor: Dr. Thomas B. Bridgeman
   
Candidate: Dileepa Madushanka Jayawardena
Degree: Master of Science in Bology
Title: Effects of Elevated CO2 and Chronic Heating on Levels of Nitrogen (N) Uptake and Assimilatory Proteins in Tomato Roots Provided Different Forms of Inorganic N (NO3-, NH4+)
Time: 2:00 pm
Date: Friday, December 4, 2015
Location: Wolfe Hall Room 1235J
Major Advisor: Dr. Scott A. Heckathorn
   
Candidate: Hanoof Alkhurayji
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Medical Physics
Title: Dosimetric Analysis of the Effect of Tissue Heterogeneity Corrections in Two Different Treatment Planning Algorithms in Sample Lung SBRT Treatment Plans
Time: 10:00 am
Date: Thursday, December 3, 2015
Location: DCC 2040
Major Advisor:  
   
Candidate: Anita Bejarano-Buele
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Medical Physics
Title: Comparison of Radiation Treatment Plans for Breast Cancer between 3D Conformal in Prone and Supine Positions in Contrast to VMAT and IMRT Supine Positions
Time: 2:00 pm
Date: Thursday, December 3, 2015
Location: DCC 2040
Major Advisor:  
   
 Candidate: Kathleen Shepherd
 Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Higher Education
 Title: The Influence of the College Environment on Community College Remedial Mathematics Instructor's Use of Best Practices in Remedial Mathematics
 Time:  10:00 am
 Date:  Wednesday, December 16, 2015
 Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1300F
 Major Advisor:  Dr. Ron Opp
   
 Candidate: Amelia Huelskamp
 Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title: A National Assessment of the Impact of the Institute for Higher Education Academy Training of School Health Education Faculty
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Thursday, December 17, 2015
Location: Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Dr. Joseph A. Dake
   
   

Candidate:   Kari Lavik
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences (Biochemistry and Cancer Biology)
Title:   A Collaborative Role for Neuronal-Wiskott Aldrich Syndrome Protein and Mammalian Diaphanous-related Formins During Invadopodia Formation and Invasion
Time:      9:30 AM
Date:    Friday, January 8, 2016
Location:   Block Health Science Building Room 436
Major Advisor:  Kathryn Eisenmann
   
Candidate: Gowtham Penumatsa
Degree: Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title: Detection of Corrosion in Reinforced Concrete Using Acoustic Emission Technology
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Friday, January 8, 2016
Location: Nitschke Room 3004
   
Candidate: Zahraa Al-Saedi
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences (Industrial Pharmacy)
Title: Formulation and In Vitro Evaluation of Cyclosporine A Inserts Prepared Using HpMC for Treating Dry Eye Disease
Time: 12:30 PM
Date: Wednesday, January 20, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 1030
Major Advisor: Dr. Sai HS Boddu

Candidate:   Derek Cegelka
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:   End-of-Life Training in US Internal Medicine Residency Programs: A National Study
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:    Friday, February 5, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Building Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Timothy R. Jordan
   
Candidate: Saja S. Khuder
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences: Cardiovascular and Metabolic Diseases
Title: Novel Regulation of Leptin Action by Endothelial Cell Ceacami
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Friday, February 5, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 1210
Major Advisor: Dr. Sonjia M. Najjar
   
Candidate: Latrice Faulkner
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences: Cardiovascular and Metabolic Diseases
Title: Reproductive Consequences of Central POMC Insulin and Leptin Resistance in Male Rodents
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Friday, February 12, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 1210
Major Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Hill
   
Candidate:  Jingning Mei
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics
Title:  Efficient Inference for Parameters and Error Distribution of Unobservable Time Series
Time:  4:00 PM
Date:  Monday, February 22, 2016
Location:  University Hall Room 4170
Major Advisor:  Dr. Rong Liu
   

Candidate:  Adam M. Schroeder
Degree:  Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title:   A Stochastic, Swarm-Based Control Law for Emergent System-Level Area Coverage in Robots
Time:      10:30 AM
Date:    Friday, March 11, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor:  Dr. Manish Kumar
   
Candidate: Lacey Strickler-Eppard
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction
Title: A Detailed Analysis of Family Utilization of Science Activity Packs
Time: 2:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, March 16, 2016
Location: Gillham Hall Room 1300
Major Advisor: Dr. Charlene M. Czerniak
   
Candidate: Robin DuFresne
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education
Title: Is Counseling Ready for Rational Suicide?
Time: 11:00 AM
Date: Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Location: Health Science and Human Services Building Room 1712
Major Advisor: Dr. Christopher P. Roseman
   
Candidate: Maram Alsanea
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Medical Physics
Title: The Effect of Metal on Size specific Dose Estimation (SSDE) in CT: A Phantom Study
Time: 2:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, March 23, 2016
Location: Dana Cancer Center Room 2040
Major Advisor: E. Ishmael Parsai, PhD
   
Candidate: Jisheng Li
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Development of a Neural PD Controller for Quad-rotors for Rejection of Wind Disturbances
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Friday, March 25, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. Manish Kumar
   
Candidate: Yixuan Guo
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Hexapod Gait Planning and Obstacle Avoidance Algorithm
Time: 10:30 AM
Date: Friday, March 25, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. Manish Kumar
   
Candidate: Yaser Yasin H. Alahmad
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing and Technology Management
Title: Understanding the Relationship between Transformational Leadership Styles: Idealized Influence, Intellectual Stimulation, Inspirational Motivation, Individualized Consideration and Product Innovation among Manufacturing  and Services Firms: The Role of Open System
Time: 1:30 PM
Date: Wednesday, March 30, 2016
Location: Stranahan Hall Room 4050
Major Advisor: Dr. Jenell Wittmer
   
 Candidate:  Alan Hammer
 Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biology
Title: Prolactic-induced PAKI Tryosyl Phophorylation in Breast Cancer Cell Motility, Adhesion, and Epithelial - to - Mesenchymal Transition
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Thursday, March 31, 2016
Location: Wolfe Hall Room 3243
 Major Advisor:  Dr. Maria Diakonova
   

   
Candidate: Amanda Gilbert
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction
Title: The Nautre of Elementary Science Teachers' Experiences with Synchronous Online, Asynchronous Online and Face-to-Face Coaching.
Time: 2:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Location: Gillham Hall Room 1300
Major Advisor: Dr. Charlene Czerniak
   
Candidate: Jonathan Fox
Degree: Master of Science in Bioengineering
Title: Knee and Ankle Biomechanics during Squatting with Heels On and Off of the Ground, With and Without Body Weight Shifting
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Location: Nitschke Room 5048
Major Advisor: Mohamed Samir Hefzy, PhD
   
Candidate: Debra Bloomquist
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction
Title: The Effects of Coaching using a Reflective Framework on Early Childhood Science Teachers' Depth of Reflection and Change in Practice.
 Time: 12:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Location: Gillham Hall Room 1300
Major Advisor: Dr. Charlene Czerniak
   
Candidate: Mamdooh R. Alarady
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Medical Physics
Title: Characterization of Image Quality between Multi-Slice Computed Tomography and Cone Beam Computed Tomography for Clinically Used Protocols in Radiation Therapy
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Wednesday, April 6, 2016
Location:

Dana Cancer Center Room 2040

Major Advisor: E. Ishmael Parsai, Ph.D.
   
Candidate: Jennifer J. Perion
Degree: Master of Liberal Studies in Liberal Studies
Title: The Effect of the Reciprocal Nature of Friendship on the Experience of Malignant Social Psychology in Community Dwelling Persons with Mild to Moderate Dementia
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Location: University Hall Room 4180A
Major Advisor: Dr. Jerry VanHoy
   
Candidate: Jessica Taylor
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Occupational Health
Title: Evaluation of Noise in a College Football Stadium
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Tuesday, April 12, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 4417
Major Advisor: Michael Viligosky, PhD
   
Candidate: Aditya Togi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title: Lighting the Dark Molecular Gas and a Bok Globule
Time: 9:30 AM
Date: Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Location: McMaster Hall Room 4009
Major Advisor: J.D. Smith, PhD
   
Candidate: Qiuyun Huang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title: Study on Ultraviolet Light Cured Resin Bond Grind/Lap for A1203 Ceramics
Time: 9:30 AM
Date: Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Ioan D. Marinescu, PhD
   
Candidate: Lei Guo
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title: Study of the Influence of Nanosized Tiller on the UV Light-curable Resin Bonded Abrasive Tool
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 13, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Ioan D. Marinescu, PhD
   
Candidate: Alexandra Born
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Science
Title: Patients' Perceptions of Pharmacy Services
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Thursday, April 14, 2016
Location: Health Education Building Room 149B
Major Advisor: Sharrel Pinto, PhD
   
Candidate: Duy Vu Le
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Science
Title: Inflammatory Bowel Disease: Cost-Driving Factors and the Impact on Cost Sharing on Outpatient Resource Utilization
Time: 9:30 AM
Date: Friday, April 15, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 1035
Major Advisor: Varun Vaidya, PhD
   
Candidate: Samantha Cain
Degree: Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology
Title: The Relationship between Type 2 Diabetes and Depression
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Friday, April 15, 2016
Location: University Hall Room 1840
Major Advisor: Jason C. Levine, PhD
   
Candidate: John J. Gleason
Degree: Master of Liberal Studies in Liberal Studies
Title: Cleveland, the Vietnam War and the Antiwar Movement: The Beginnings from Inner-city Protest to Resistance, 1960-1968
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Friday, April 15, 2016
Location: University Hall Room 2100
Major Advisor: Todd M. Michney, PhD
   
Candidate: Jeffery H. Warnke
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Foundations of Education
Title: Civic Education in an Age of Ecological Crisis: A Rawlsian Political Liberal Conception
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Monday April 18, 2016
Location: Gillham Hall Room 3100-C
Major Advisor: Dale Snauwaert, PhD
   
Candidate: Kyle L. Snyder
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title: Identification and Characterization of RhoGAPs Involved in the Regulation of Invadopodia
Time: 8:30 AM
 Date: Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Location: Wolfe Hall Room 1240
Major Advisor: Rafael Garcia-Mata, PhD
   
Candidate: Muhammad Shahdaat Bin Sayeed
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences
Title: Studies on the Role of Cofilin Signaling in Hemin-induced Microglial Activation
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Location: Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor: Zahoor A. Shah, PhD
   
Candidate: Aaron Tyler Ward
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title: The Effect of Sequential Lower Body Positive Pressure on Forearm Blood Flow and Muscle Deoxygenation During Dynamic Handgrip Exercise
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Location: Health and Human Services Room 2503A
Major Advisor: Barry Scheuermann, PhD
   
Candidate: Maria Jose Torres-Palsa
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Exercise Science
Title: ICAM-1 in Skeletal Muscle Disease and Regeneration
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Tuesday, April 19, 2016
Location: Health and Human Services Building Room 1712
Major Advisor: Frank Pizza, PhD
   
Candidate: Amarendar Reddy Maddirala
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Wednesday, April 20, 2016
Location: Bowman-Oddy Room 2083
Major Advisor: Peter R. Andreana, PhD
   
Candidate: Andrew Brinkerhoff
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Science - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Science
Title: Patient Perceptions of Medication Counseling Offered by Community Pharmacists
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Wednesday, April 20, 2016
Location: Center for Creative Education Room 0111
Major Advisor: Sharrel Pinto, PhD
   
Candidate: Xiaojun (Wilma) Wu
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences - Medical Microbiology & Immunology
Title: Two Francisella tularensis Outer Membrane Proteins Involved in Metal Acquisition and Virulence
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Friday, April 22, 2016
Location: Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor: Dr. Jason Huntley
   
Candidate: Michael Uzelac
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title: Most Commonly Asked Nutritional Questions for Athletic Trainers
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Monday, April 25, 2016
Location: Health and Human Services Room 1711B
Major Advisor: Luke Donovan, PhD
   
Candidate: Chelsey Roe
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title: Effects of Anticipated vs. Unanticipated Cutting Maneuvers on Knee Biomechanics in High School Female Athletes
Time: 1:00 PM
Date: Monday, April 25, 2016
Location: Health and Human Services Room 1712
 Major Advisor: Luke Donovan, PhD
   
Candidate: Sreejit Rajiv Menon
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title: Design and Development of 2-Functionalized Calix[4]arenes and their Investigation in Separation of Lanthanides
Time: 4:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 27, 2016
Location: Wolfe Hall Room 1205
Major Advisor: Joseph Schmidt, PhD
   
Candidate: Zhilu Ding
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title: Quantifying the Influence of False Data Injection Attackes on Power Supply Adequacy
Time: 3:00 PM
Date: Wednesday, April 27, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 2004
Major Advisor: Lingfeng Wang, PhD
   
Candidate: Amy Yates
Degree: Master of Science in Nursing - Family Nurse Practitioner
Title: Actions Caregivers of Persons with Neurological Insult Take to Prevent Hospital Readmissions
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Thursday, April 28, 2016
Location: Collier Building Room 3107
Major Advisor: Linda Pierce
   
Candidate: Malvika Behl
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education
Title: The Needs and Acculturation of International Students Enrolled in CACREP-Accredited Programs - An Extension of Ng (2006)
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Friday, April 29, 2016
Location: HSHS Room 3200
Major Advisor: John Laux, PhD
   
Candidate: Nicholas R. Gates
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Fatique Behavior under Multiaxial Stress States Including Notch Effects and Variable Amplitude Loading
Time: 11:15 AM
Date: Friday, April 29, 2016
Location:

Nitschke Hall Room 4020

Major Advisor: Ali Fatemi, PhD
   
Candidate: Kaveh Ahmadi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title: Small Dim Object Tracking in Cluttered Image Sequences
Time: 12:00 PM
Date: Friday April 29, 2016
 Location: Nitschke Hall  Room 2004
 Major Advisor: Ezzatollah Salari, PhD

Candidate:   Badr Ayesh Alreshidi
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing and Technology Management
Title:   Toward Sustainability in Manufacturing: Linking Green Training and Green Supplier Development for Sustainable Business Advantages
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Location:   Stranahan Hall Room 4050
Major Advisor:  Jenell Wittmer, PhD
   
Candidate: Tiffany Hairston
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education and Supervision
Title: Counselor Education Students' Perceptions of Wellness and Mental Health in African American Men: the Effects of Colorism
Time: 11:00 AM
Date: Thursday, May 5, 2016
Location: Health and Human Services Room 3200
Major Advisor: John Laux
   
Candidate: Zeynep Karakas
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Medical Physics
Title: The Effects of Abdominal Compression on OARs near Pancreatic Tumors Treated with SBRT
Time: 9:00 AM
Date: Tuesday, May 10, 2016
Location: Dana Cancer Center Room 2040
 Major Advisor:  Dr. David Pearson
   
Candidate: Isabel Robinson
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Orthopaedic Science
Title: Increased Complications and Negative Outcomes Seen in Distal Tibial Fractures in Diabetic Patients
Time: 1:30 PM
Date: Wednesday, May 11, 2016
Location: Dowling Hall Orthopaedic Conference Room
Major Advisor: Dr. Jiayong Liu
   
Candidate: Martha Champs
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction: Gifted-Talented
Title: An Awakening: The Lived Experience of Creativity in Eight Young Creators
Time: 12:30 PM
Date: Thursday, May 12, 2016
Location: Toledo Museum of Art, DCR
Major Advisor: Robert Schultz, Ph.D.
   
Candidate: Mohammadreza Eftekhari
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering
Title: Creep, Fatigue, and their Interaction at Elevated Temperatures in Thermoplastic Composites
Time: 10:00 AM
Date: Wednesday, May 18, 2016
Location: Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Dr. Ali Fatemi
   
Candidate: Behin Elahi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering - Industrial
Title: Integrated Optimization Models and Strategies for Green Supply Chain Planning
Time: 1:00 PM
 Date: Thursday, May 19, 2016
 Location: Nitschke Room 4020
Major Advisor: Matthew Franchetti, Ph.D.

Candidate:   John P. Van Dusen
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:   Relationships Between Gratitude and Latent Dimensions of Depression and Generalized Anxiety Disorder
Time:      3:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, June 15, 2016
Location:   University Hall Room 1610
Major Advisor:  Mojisola F. Tiamiyu, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Vijaya Sena Reddy Karnati
Degree: Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title:  Flexural Response of Reinforced Concrete Beams Using Various Cementitious Materials
Time:      3:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, June 16, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 3004
Major Advisor: Azadeh Parvin, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Ariana Rebesco
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Psychology
Title:   Investigating an Alternative Conceptualization of Relational Aggression in an Emerging Adult Sample
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Friday, June 17, 2016
Location:   University Hall room 1610
Major Advisor:  Jeanne Brockmyer, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Shuting Li
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing and Technology Management
Title:   Linking Contextual Drivers, Network Responses, Risk Management Capabilities, and Sustainable Outcome: Theoretical Framework and Empirical Examination
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Location:   Stranahan  Hall Room 4050
Major Advisor:  Yue Zhang, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Hannah Saternos
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences
Title:   Newly Discovered Muscarinic Acetylcholine Receptors in the Primary Cilia
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Location:   Block Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor:  Wissam Aboualaiwi, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Lucien McBeth
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Science
Title:   Glucocorticoid Receptor beta Increases the Migration of Human Uroepithelial Carcinoma Cells
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Location:   Block Health Science Building Room 375
Major Advisor:  Terry D. Hinds Jr., Ph.D.
   
Candidate:   Abdullah M. Aldokhail
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Science; Medical Physics
Title:   Automated Signal-to-Noise Analysis for Magnetic Resonance Imaging Using a Noise Distribution Model
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Wednesday, June 29, 2016
Location:   Dana Cancer Center Room 2040
Major Advisor:  E. Ishamel Parsai, Ph.D.
   
Candidate:  Sujan Chandra Das
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
Title:   Glutamate Transporter 1 and Cystine-glutamate anti-porter: Therapeutic target for alcohol dependence
Time:      10:00 PM
Date:    Thursday, June 30, 2016
Location:   Block Health Science Building Room 103
Major Advisor:  Dr. Youssef Sari
   

Candidate:  Nawaf Alsulami
Degree:  Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title:  Finite Element Analysis of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Emergency Shelter
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, July 7, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Room 3004
Major Advisor:  Dr. Azadeh Parvin
   
Candidate:  Raymond E. West III
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  The Development and Applications of LDI- and DESI-based Soft Ionization Sources for the Analyses of Biomolecules by Mass Spectrometry
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016
Location:   Wolfe Hall Room 1205
Major Advisor:  Dr. Dragan Isailovic
   
Candidate:  Omid Khandel
Degree:  Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title:  Improving the Response of Steel Structures Subjected to Blast Loading
Time:     3:00 PM
Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Room 3004
Major Advisor:  Dr. Azadeh Parvin
   
Candidate:  Rajan Sharma Bhattarai
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Industrial Pharmacy
Title:  Comparison of Electrospun and Solvent Casted PLA/PVA Inserts and Potential Ocular Drug Delivery Vehicle
Time:      12:00 PM
Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016
Location:   Collier Building Room 1030
Major Advisor:  Dr. Sai Hanuman Sagar Boddu
   
Candidate:  Samantha Daney
Degree:  Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology
Title:  Improving Outcomes for Children at-risk for Hearing Loss
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Lori A. Pakulski
   
Candidate:  Erika Squires
Degree:  Master of Science in Speech-Language Pathology
Title:  Education and Advocacy for Individuals with Hearing Loss
Time:      11:30 AM
Date:   Monday, July 11, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Lori A. Pakulski
   
Candidate:   Ahmed Fahad
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Industrial Pharmacy
Title:  The formulation and evaluation of paclitaxel-loaded nano emulsion for pulmonary delivery
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:   Tuesday, July 12, 2016
Location:   Collier Building Room 1035
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jerry Nesamony
   
Candidate:   Mohammad Abdulkareem
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Pharmacology and Toxicology
Title:   The Interaction between Dichloroacetate, Trichloroacetate and Acetaminophen: Effects on Oxidative Stress Induction on AML-12 Cells
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:    Wednesday, July 13, 2016
Location:   Block Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor:  Dr. Ezdihar Hassoun
   
Candidate:  Ajith Lalith Weerasingha Yapa Yapa Mudiyanselage
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Progress Towards the Production of Bio-Sourced Specialty Chemicals
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:    Thursday, July 14, 2016
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 2020
Major Advisor:  Dr. Kana Yamamoto
   
Candidate:  Junkyu Shin
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Industrial Pharmacy
Title:  Evaluation of Calcium Alginate Microparticles Prepared Using a Novel Nebulized Aerosol Mediated Interfacial Crosslinking Method
Time:     10:30 AM
Date:    Thursday, July 14, 2016
Location:  Collier Building Room 1210
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jerry Nesamony
   
Candidate:   Veronica Lysaght
Degree:  Master of Arts in History
Title:  Knotted Numbers, Mnemonics, and Narratives: Khipu Scholarship and the Search for the "Khipu Code" Throughout the Twentieth and Twenty First Century
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Friday, July 15, 2016
Location:   University Hall Room 5260
Major Advisor:  Dr. Charles Beatty
   
Candidate:   Saugat Adhikari
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Science: Industrial Pharmacy
Title:  Development and Optimization of Dextromethorphan HBr-2-Hydroxy Propyl β-Cyclodextrin Inclusion Complex Based Orally Disintegrating Tablets using Response Surface Methodology
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Friday, July 15, 2016
Location:   Wolfe Center Room 149A
Major Advisor:  Dr. Kenneth Alexander
   
Candidate:  Jayanta Kumar Debnath
Degree:  Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title:  Development of Scheduling, Path Planning and Resource Management Algorithms for Robotic Fully-automated Multi-Story Parking Structure
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:   Wednesday, July 20, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 2009
Major Advisor:  Dr. Gursel Serpen
   
Candidate:  Taslima Akter
Degree:  Master of Arts in Geography
Title:  Travel Behavior of a Mid-West College Community: A Case Study of the University of Toledo
Time:      2:30 PM
Date:   Thursday, July 21, 2016
Location:  Snyder Memorial Room 3040
Major Advisor:  Dr. Gursel Serpen
   
Candidate:  Lucas Matthew Groat
Degree: Master of Science in Geology
Title:  The Physical Hydrogeology of the Broader Historical Irwin Prairie Wetland System
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Friday, July 22, 2016
Location:  Bowman Oddy Room 3020
Major Advisor: Dr. James Martin-Hayden
   
Candidate:  Stephanie Nummer
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title:  Assessing the Effects of Conservation Practices and Fertilizer Application Methods on Nitrogen and Phosphorus Losses from Farm Fields - A Meta Analysis
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Friday, July 22, 2016
Location:  Wolfe Hall Room 1235J
Major Advisor: Dr. Song Qian
   
Candidate:  Mehran Salehi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering (Mechanical)
Title:  Experimental Assessment of the Laryngeal Jet Effect on the Fluid Flow Pattern within Trachea
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:   Friday, July 22, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall room 312
Major Advisor: Dr. Terry Ng
   
Candidate:  Brittani Furlong
Degree: Master of Science in Biology (Ecology)
Title:  Anuran Response to Woody Plant Management in the Oak Openings Region
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   Monday, July 25, 2016
Location:  Bowman Oddy Room 1002
Major Advisor: Dr. Todd D. Crail
   
Candidate:  Kaili Ren
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics
Title:  Empirical-likelihood Methods in Missing Response Problems and Causal Inference
Time:      3:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, July 27, 2016
Location:   Gillham Hall Room 4200
Major Advisor:  Dr. Biao Zhang
   
Candidate:  Daniel Bernard Charek
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:  Differentiating Maximal and Typical Performance Measures: The Impact of Ego Depletion on Measures of Maximal and Typical Cognition
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:   Wednesday, July 27, 2016
Location:   University Hall Room 1610
Major Advisor:  Dr. Gregory J. Meyer
   
Candidate:  Zhaoning Song
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:  Solution Processed Efficiency Thin Film Solar Cells: from Copper Indium Chalcogenides to Methylammonium Lead Halides
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Wednesday, July 27, 2016
Location:  Research 1 Room 1010
Major Advisor:  Dr. Michael Heben
   
Candidate:  Ali Hayder Hamzah
Degree: Master of Science in Medicinal Chemistry
Title:  Synthesis of hydroxy methyl cytidine as Potential Inhibitor for HCV NS5B RdRp Enzyme
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:   Friday, July 29, 2016
Location:   Bowman Oddy Room 2850
Major Advisor:  Dr. Amanda C. Bryant-Friedrich

Last Updated: 8/23/17