College of Graduate Studies

/graduate/currentstudents/

Welcome

/graduate/

Contact Us

Main Campus
University Hall
Room: 3240
Mail Stop 933
Phone: 419.530.GRAD (4723)
Fax: 419.530.4724

Health Science Campus

Mulford Library
Reception Desk Room 113
Mail Stop 1042
Phone: 419.530.GRAD (4723)
Fax:419.383.6140

Summer Office Hours:
May 19 - Aug 4

Mon-Thurs  8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Fri              8:30 am - 3:00 pm

Mailing address:
The University of Toledo
College of Graduate Studies
2801 W Bancroft
MS 933
Toledo, OH 43606

grdsch@utnet.utoledo.edu

DEFENSE ANNOUNCEMENTS 2016-2017

The College of Graduate Studies is pleased to announce the following defenses for our Masters and Doctoral students. Announcements will be added throughout the year as they are scheduled. To have your announcement included, please fill out the Acceptance of Thesis or Dissertation for Defense form and submit it and the Intellectual Protection and Patent Sign-off form to the College of Graduate Studies no later than 15 business days before your scheduled defense.

Candidate:   Rachel Mahas
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:   Determining the Psychosocial Antecedents that Predict Failing to Meet Pap Test Screening Recommendations
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jiunn-Jye Sheu
   
Candidate:  Dandan Wang
Degree: Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title:  Pitch Angle Related Attacks against Wind Farms in Real-Time Electricity Market
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    Thursday August 4, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 2004
Major Advisor:  Dr. Linfeng Wang
   
Candidate:   Laurasona Leigh
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  Behavioral & Environmental Attributes of Ebola Epidemic in West Africa and the United States Emergency Nurses' Protection Motivation against Ebola Infection
Time:      11:30 AM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Dr. Jiunn-Jye Sheu
   
Candidate:   Sharmeen Nishat
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Syntheses and Immunological Evaluation of Zwitterionic Polysaccharide Based Vaccine
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, August 3, 2016
Location:  Wolfe Hall Room 1205
Major Advisor:  Dr. Peter R. Andreana
   
Candidate:   Thehazhnan K. Ponnaiyan
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Title:  Aspects Critical to Advancing IL Pretreatment Techniques as a Viable Approach for Lignocellulosic Biomass Conversion
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, August 4, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 3005
Major Advisor:  Dr. Sasidhar Varanasi
   
Candidate:   Harshal Waghulde
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences
Title:  Mapping and CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing for Identifying Novel Genomic Factors Influencing Blood Pressure
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    Monday, August 1, 2016
Location:  Block Health Science Bldg. Room 375
Major Advisor:  Dr. Bina Joe
   
Candidate:   Timnit Yosef Asfaha
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Medicinal Chemistry
Title:  Clickable Photoactive NAADP Analogs for Isolation and Purification of the Unknown NAADP Receptor
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:   Friday, August 9, 2016
Location:  Bowman Oddy Room 2850
Major Advisor:  Dr. James T. Slama
   
Candidate:  Yuriy R. Yatskiv
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences
Title:  Haplotype Analysis of an Archaic Denisovan Genome
Time:     9:30 AM
Date:   Thursday, August 18, 2016
Location:  Dowling Hall Room 2315
Major Advisor:  Dr. Alexei Fedorov
   
Candidate:  Hosein Tafazolian
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Hydroamination and Hydrosilyation Catalyzed by Cationic Palladium and Nickel(allyl) Complexes Supported by 3 - Iminophosphine Ligands
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:   Friday, August 26, 2016
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 2083
Major Advisor:  Dr. Joseph Schmidt

PAST DEFENSES

Candidate:   Joseph Saghen Mainsah
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Bioinformatics
Title:   Determination of Early Human Intercontinental Migration from Genomic IBD Segments Flow Analysis
Time:      10:30 AM
Date:    Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Location:   Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor:  Alexi Fedorov
   
Candidate:  Na'Tasha Evans
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:   The Influences of Patient Provider Communication on the Adherence to Prenatal Care Recommendations among Pregnant Women
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, September 28, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor:  Jiunn - Jye Sheu
   
Candidate:  Sean Walsh
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:   Performance-Based Assessment of Orality within a Forensic Mental Health Population
Time:     3:30 PM
Date:   Wednesday, September 28, 2016
Location:   University Hall Room 1610
Major Advisor: Joni L. Mihura

Candidate:   Stephanie McGuire Wise
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education & Supervision
Title:   The Effects of Anti-Stigma Interventions in Resident Advisors' Attitudes of Mental Health on a University Campus
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Monday, October 10, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 3200
Major Advisor:  John Laux
   
Candidate:  Michelle Deady
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Physics - Astrophysics
Title:   Numerical Simulations of Microturbulence in Hot Stellar Atmospheres
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:    Monday, October 10, 2016
Location:  McMaster Hall Room 1002
Major Advisor:  Lawrence Anderson
   
Candidate:  Kelsie Collins
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Conservative Interventions for Prevention of Plagiocephaly in Healthy and At-Risk Infants: A Systematic Review
Time:      not given
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Amy Both, PT
   
Candidate:   Kevin Karmol
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:   The Effectiveness of Manual Therapy in the Management of Cervicogenic Dizziness: A Systematic Review
Time:      not given
Date:    Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services room not given
Major Advisor:  David Kujawa
   
Candidate:  Morgan Price
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:   The Effectiveness of Manual Therapy in the Management of Cervicogenic Dizziness: A Systematic Review
Time:     not given
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: David Kujawa
   
Candidate:   Craig Obrock
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Comparison of Muscle Activation During Weight Bearing Exercises on Stable and Unstable Surfaces
Time:      5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1700
Major Advisor:  Cindy Bouillon
   
Candidate:   Utkarsh Patel
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effectiveness of Manual Therapy in the Management of Cervicogenic Dizzines: A Systematic Review
Time:      5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room not given
Major Advisor:  David Kujawa
   
Candidate:  Michael Pawck
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effectiveness of Manual Therapy in the Management of Cervicogenic Dizzines: A Systematic Review
Time:      not given
Date:   not given
Location:  not given
Major Advisor:  David Kujawa
   
Candidate:   Heather Goodwin
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Physical Inactivity on Cardiometabolic Health
Time:      4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1700
Major Advisor:  Abraham D. Lee
   
Candidate:   Andrew O'Donnel
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Comparison of Muscle Activity during Weight-Bearing Exercises on Stable and Unstable Surfaces
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1700
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:   Stephanie Schnarrs
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Physical Therapy Interventions to Address Freezing of Gait in Patients with Parkinson's Disease: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Michelle Masterson
   
Candidate:   Alissa Ciacelli
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Physical Therapy Interventions to Address Freezing of Gait in Patients with Parkinson's Disease: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Michelle Masterson
   
Candidate:  Rachel Phillips
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Physical Therapy Interventions to Address Freezing of Gait in Patients with Parkinson's Disease: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Michelle Masterson
   
Candidate:  Michael Hofener
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Comparison of Muscle Activity During Weight-Bearing Exercises on Stable and Unstable Surfaces
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1700
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:  Jessica Phillips
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Early Mobility in the Acute Care Hospital on Function: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Tori M. Smith
   
Candidate:  Jennifer Gereman
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Early Mobility in the Acute Care Hospital on Function: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:   Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Tori M. Smith
   
Candidate:  Matthew Milligan
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Early Mobility in the Acute Care Hospital on Function: A Systematic Review
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Tori M. Smith
   
Candidate:  Breanna Hauri
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Early Mobility in the Acute Care Hospital on Function: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room not given
Major Advisor: Tori M. Smith
   
Candidate:  Amanda Thurman
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Comparison of Muscle Activity During Weight-Bearing Exercises on Stable and Unstable Surfaces
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1700
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:  Donald Beatty
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  not given
Time:     4:45 PM & 6:45 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711B
Major Advisor: Abraham D. Lee
   
Candidate:  Laura Holladay
Degree:  Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  The Effects of Physical Inactivity on Cardiometabolic Health
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Abraham D. Lee
   
Candidate:  Ashley Wente
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Physical Therapy Interventions to Address Freezing of Gait in Individuals with Parkinsons Disease: A Systematic Review
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Michelle Masterson
   
Candidate:  Jessica Maibach
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Conservative Interventions for Prevention of Plagiocephaly in Healthy and At-Risk Infants: A Systematic Review
Time:     not given
Date:   not given
Location:  not given
Major Advisor: Amy Both, PT
   
Candidate:  Abbey Corcoran
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Assessment of Balance Between Middle-Aged Individuals With and Without Chronic Low Back Pain
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:  Thomas Schindler
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Assessment of Balance Between Middle-Aged Individuals With and Without Chronic Low Back Pain
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:  Emma Schiller
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Assessment of Balance Between Middle-Aged Individuals With and Without Chronic Low Back Pain
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 12, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Lucinda Bouillon
   
Candidate:  Abigail Riddel
Degree: Doctorate of Physical Therapy
Title:  Conservative Interventions for Prevention of Plagiocephaly in Healthy and At-Risk Infants: A Systematic Review
Time:     not given
Date:   not given
Location:  not given
Major Advisor: Amy Both, PT
   
Candidate:  Shelly A. McNally
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum & Instruction: Early Childhood
Title:  Teacher-child Relationship Qulity: Understanding the Impact of Teacher Beliefs and Behaviors
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:   Friday, October 14, 2016
Location:  not given
Major Advisor: Ruslan Slutsky
   
Candidate:  Diego A. Morales
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Bioinformatics & Proteonomics
Title:  A Bioinformatical Approach to COPD
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Wednesday, October 19, 2016
Location:  Collier Building Room 1035
Major Advisor: James Willey
   
Candidate:  Ali Aldieri
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Medicinal Chemistry
Title:  Inflammation in Obesity and Molecular Engineering of A Transgenic Mouse Model of Diabetes
Time:     1:30 PM
Date:   Monday, October 24, 2016
Location:  Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor: Marcia McInerney
   
Major Advisor: Norah Aldosiry
Location:  Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction: Special Education
Date:   Special Education Teachers' Perceptions for Teaching Self-Determination to Students with Severe Disabilities
Time:     1:30 PM
Date:   Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 1300
Major Advisor: Edward J. Cancio

Candidate:   Yusuf S. Althobaiti
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Experimental Therapeutics
Title:  Effects of Modulating Glutamate Homeostatus in Methamphetamine and Alcohol Co-abuse: Potential Therapeutic Targets
Time:      9:30 AM
Date:    Wednesday, November 2, 2016
Location:   Collier Building Room 2409
Major Advisor:  Youssef Sari
   
Candidate:  Yeakub Zaker
Degree: Master of Science in Chemistry
Title:  Facile Size Focusing Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles Capped with Aliphatic Thiol Ligands
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Friday, November 18, 2016
Location:   Bowman-Oddy Room I.C.
Major Advisor: Terry P. Bigioni
   
Candidate:   Xiaoyu Cui
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences
Title:  Regulation of Cellular Bioenergetics by Na/K-ATPase
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   Monday, November 28,  2016
Location:  Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor: Zijian Xie
   
Candidate:   Anthony L. Bouyer
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Foundations of Education
Title:  African American Males' Ideas about School Success
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Location:   Gillham Hall Room 5050
Major Advisor: Lynne Hamer
   
Candidate:   Michelle Patania
Degree:  Master of Science in Chemical Engineering
Title:  Evaluation of Polycardanol as an Antifouling Coating: An Experimental and Theoretical Assessment of Protein-Polymer Interactions
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 3005
Major Advisor: Dong-Shik Kim
   
Candidate:   Seyed Amin Etemadifar
Degree:  Master of Arts in Sociology
Title:  Anomie and Development - A Cross-National Study
Time:      4:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Location:   University Hall room 2550
Major Advisor: Dwight Haase
   
Candidate:   Nneka Elizabeth Mbah
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences: Cancer Biology
Title:  Defining the Mechanism of Methuosis, a Non-Apoptotic Cell Death, Induced by Indole Chalcone Compounds in Glioblastoma Cells
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Location:  Block Health Building room 436
Major Advisor: William Maltese
   
Candidate:   Monica Lawson
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Experimental Psychology
Title:  The Reliability of Children's Event Reports to their Mothers
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:    Wednesday, November 30, 2016
Location:  University Hall Room 1840
Major Advisor: Kamala London-Newton
   

Candidate:  Heather Piehl Brown
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Bioinformatics/Proteomics/Genomics
Title:  Homology-based Structural Prediction of the Binding Interface Between the Tick Borne Encephalitis Virus Restriction Factor TRIM79 and the Flavivirus Non-structural 5 Protein
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Thursday, December 1, 2016
Location:   Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor: R. Travis Taylor
   
Candidate:   Mehran Najib
Degree:  Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title:   Toward Analysis of a Cooling Device Using Shape Memory Alloys
Time:      12:00 PM
Date:    Friday, December 2, 2016
Location:   Nitschke Hall Room 3004
Major Advisor:  Mohammad Elahinia
   
Candidate:   Noah Staley
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Medical Physics
Title:  An Investigation into the Accuracy of the Photon Beam Energy Spectrum Modeled by the Pinnacle Treatment Planning System and Its Effects on Treatment Planning
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    Friday, December 2, 2016
Location:  Dana Cancer Center Room 2040
Major Advisor: Diana Shuydka
   
Candidate:   Suren Perera Uswatta Liyanage
Degree:  Master of Science in Bioengineering
Title:  Injectable Scaffolds for Craniofacial Bone Regeneration
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:   Monday, December 5, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 5048
Major Advisor: A. Champa Jayasuriya
   
Candidate:   Tashnim Jabir Shovon Chowdhury
Degree:  Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title:  A Distributed Cooperative Localization Algorithm Using Gaussian Mixture Modeling
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:   Tuesday, December 6, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 2004
Major Advisor: Jared Oluoch
   
Candidate:  Philip Iyamabo
Degree:  Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
Title:  Exact BER Calculation of TCM-MAPSK using Pairwise Probability of Product Trellis Algorithm for DVB Applications
Time:     8:30 AM
Date:   Wednesday, December 7, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 2004
Major Advisor: Jungwhan Kim
   
Candidate:  Jindan Zhang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing and Technology Management
Title:  Empirical Evidence on the Use of the Balanced Scorecard and Innovation: Exploring the Role of Firm Competences and Performance Consequences
Time:     11:30 AM
Date:   Wednesday, December 7, 2016
Location:  Stranahan Hall
Major Advisor: Amal Said
   
Candidate:  Ambalanath Shan
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title:  Expanded Beam Spectroscopic Ellipsometer for High Speed Mapping of Photovoltaic Materials
Time:     12:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, December 8, 2016
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Robert Collins
   
Candidate:  Alexander Cimaroli
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:  Development of Deposition and Characterization Systems for Thin Film Solar Cells
Time:     5:00 PM
Date:   Thursday, December 8, 2016
Location:  McMaster Hall Room 4009
Major Advisor: Yanfa Yan
   
Candidate:  Cameron McMillan
Degree: Master of Science in Biology: Ecology
Title:  Seasonal Dynamics of Soil Total Reducing Saccharides Under Honeysuckle Bushes and Red Maple Trees
Time:     10:30 AM
Date:   Friday, December 9, 2016
Location:  Wolfe Hall Room 1235J
Major Advisor: Michael Weintraub
   
Candidate:  Wenbin Ji
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biology
Title:  The Regulation of the Mitotic Checkpoint
Time:     10:30 AM
Date:   Monday, December 12, 2016
Location:  Wolfe Hall Room 1240
Major Advisor: Song-Tao Liu
   
Candidate:  Jamie Dowling Tawes
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  The Role of School Nurses in Early Detection of Eating Disorders: An Application of PAPM and the 5 A's Approach
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Amy Thompson
   
Candidate:  Mark R. Dufour
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biology
Title:  Hydroacoustic Quanitification of Lake Erie Walleye (Sander vitreus) Distribution and Abundance
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Wednesday, December 14, 2016
Location:  Lake Erie Center Room 155
Major Advisor: Christine Mayer and Song Qian
   
Candidate:  Puja Pradhan
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:  Real Time Spectroscopic Ellipsometry Analysis of the Three Stages fo Cu(In1-xGax)Se2 Co-Evaporation
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   Friday, December 16, 2016
Location:  Research Complex 1 Room A/B
Major Advisor: Robert W. Collins
   

Candidate:   Ashley B. Murray
Degree:  Master of Arts in Psychology
Title:   Sexercise: The Influence of Sexualized Advertisements on Affect Towards Exercise and Exercise Intentions
Time:      9:00 AM
Date:    Friday, January 13, 2017
Location:   University Hall room 6400
Major Advisor:  Andrew L. Geers

Candidate:   Srikar Velagapudi
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering - Civil Engineering
Title:  Examination of Fine Particulate Matter inside Farm Houses Located near Biosolids Applied Fields: Particle Characterization, Source Apportionment, and Particulate Deposition
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:   Tuesday, February 21, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 3004
Major Advisor:  Ashok Kumar
   
Candidate:  Ashley L. Leonard
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education
Title:  Sexual Assault Prevention for Rape Myth Acceptance in Male College Students
Time:     3:00 PM
Date:   February 27, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 3200
Major Advisor: Christopher P. Roseman

Candidate:   Cameron McMillan
Degree:  Master of Science in Biology - Biology/Ecology
Title:  Do the Availability and Accessibility of Soil Saccharides and Nutrients Vary with the Phenology of Acerrubrum and Lonicera Maackii?
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   March 14, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 3020
Major Advisor: Michael Weintraub
   
Candidate:   Jessica Branch
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum & Instruction: Special Education
Title:  Effects of Teacher Facilitation and Child-Interest Materials on Preschool Children with Disabilities and their Engagement Levels
Time:     12:30 PM
Date:   March 15, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 5050
Major Advisor: Laurie Dinnebeil
   
Candidate:  Afnan M. Alrshed
Degree: Master of Education in Educational Psychology
Title:  The Effect of Chewing Frankincense (Boswellia Sacra) Gum on Recall and Recognition of Stories Presented in Auditory Forms
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:   March 16, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 5050
Major Advisor: Lisa Kovach
   
Candidate:  Sharaf Al Sofyani
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title:  Analytical Modeling and Experimental Analysis of Metalworking Fluids in the Milling Process
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:   March 28, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall room 4020
Major Advisor: Ioan Marinescu
   
Candidate:   Noor Hussein
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Pharmacology and Toxicology
Title:   Differential Effects of Dopamine D3 Receptor Antagonists in Modulating ABCG2 Mediated Multidrug Resistance (MDR) in Cancer
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Location:   Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor:  Amit K. Tiwari
   
Candidate:  Omar Talal Bafakeeh
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title:  Nano/Micro Suface Finish Single Side Electrolytic in Process Dressing (ELID) Grinding with Lapping Kinematics of Sapphire
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:    Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Ioan D. Marinescu
   
Candidate:   Simona S. Ghanem
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Medical Science - Molecular Medicine
Title:   CEACAM2 Regulates Insulin Secretion, Clearance, and Action
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   March 24, 2017
Location:  Block Health Science Building Room 375
Major Advisor: Sonja M. Najjar
   
Candidate:   Sean P. Wernert
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Educational Leadership: Educational Psychology
Title:   The Socio-Ecological Influences of College Bullying Behavior: A Phenomenological Study of Student Perceptions
Time:     10:30 AM
Date:   March 27, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall 5050
Major Advisor: Lisa Kovach

Candidate:   Sumeet A. Solanki
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Medical Sciences - Molecular Medicine
Title:   Novel Role of the Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 3 (TRPC3) Channel in Microphage Apoptosis: Implications in Atherosclerosis
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    April 3, 2017
Location:   Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor:  Guillermo Vazquez
   
Candidate:   Eid Alatwi
Degree:  Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Pharmacology and Toxicology
Title:  Sulfation of Esculetin by the Human Cytosolic Sulfotransferases (SULTs)
Time:     3:00 PM
Date:    April 3, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 1030
Major Advisor: Ming-Cheh Liu
   
Candidate:   Feyikemi Osundina
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Sciences
Title:  Factors that Predict Intent to Participate in Collaborative Practices: A Comparison of Pharmacy Students with and without Interprofessional Education (IPE)
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    April 7, 2017
Location:   Collier Building room 1030
Major Advisor:  Sharrel Pinto
   
Candidate:  Rebecca S. Earlie Royer
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  Breast Cancer Survivors' Behavioral Intentions Towards Annual Influenza Vaccination: An Application of the Health Belief Model
Time:      11:00 AM
Date:    April 7, 2017
Location:   Health and Human Services (no room given)
Major Advisor:  Amy Thompson
   
Candidate:  Holly Embke
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title:  Assessing the Spawning Potential of Grass Carp in the Sandusky River under Varying Conditions
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    April 10, 2017
Location:  Lake Erie Center Room 155
Major Advisor: Christine Mayer
   
Candidate:  Zhi Liu
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:  Transition Metal Nitrides and their Solid Solutions: A First-Principles Approach with Cluster Expansion Computational Predictive Models
Time:      3:30 PM
Date:    April 10, 2017
Location:  McMasters Hall Room 4009
Major Advisor: Sanjay V. Khare
   
Candidate:  Vandita Prasad
Degree: Doctor of Education in Educational Administration and Supervision
Title:  Designing and Implementing an Evaluability Assessment of a Career-Technical Education Program as the First Step towards Validating Program Effectiveness: A Case Study of Toledo Technology Academy
Time:      1:30 PM
Date:    April 11, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 3100C
Major Advisor: Randy Vesely and Svetlana Beltyukova
   
Candidate:  Saad Alqahtani
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry
Title:  Molecular Determinants for Binding of the FDA Approved Drugs in Proteins - A Data Mining and Advanced Quantum Chemical Study
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:    April 11, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 2083
Major Advisor: Xiche Hu
   
Candidate:  Tamara S. Harden
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education
Title:  Does Feedback Informed Treatment Move Counseling Clients More Quickly Through Stages of Change?
Time:     9:30 AM
Date:    April 11, 2017
Location:  Health Science and Human Service Room 3200
Major Advisor: Christopher P. Roseman
   
Candidate:  Aleem Qureshi
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences - Medical Physics
Title:  A Novel Equivalent Squares Formalism for use in Small Field Dosimetry
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    April 12, 2017
Location:  Dana Cancer Center room 2040
Major Advisor: Nicholas Sperling
   
Candidate:  Yuan Deng
Degree: Master of Arts in History
Title:  Conservatism within Women's Revolutions: The CCP's Marriage Reforms and Women's Movements
Time:     12:30  PM
Date:    April 12, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 5230
Major Advisor: Roberto Padilla II
   
Candidate:  Carol Bryan
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Educational Psychology
Title:  Perceptions of Becoming a Nurse from the ESL Perspective: A Phenomenological Study
Time:      9:30 AM
Date:    April 12, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 5050
Major Advisor: Mary Ellen Edwards
   
Candidate:  Prince Tuffour Ampem
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Science
Title:  The Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 3 (TRPC3) Channel: Novel Role in Endothelial Cell Apoptosis and its Impact on Atherosclerosis
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    April 13, 2017
Location:  Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor: Guillermo Vazquez
   
Candidate:  Monika Salkar
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Science - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Sciences
Title:  Gender Disparity in Childhood Immunizations in India
Time:      3:30 PM
Date:    April 13, 2017
Location:  Wolfe Center Room 149 A & B
Major Advisor: Varun Vaidya
   
Candidate:  Qasim Alhadidi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Medicinal and Biologic Chemistry
Title:  Role of Cofilin in Intracerebral Hemorrhage: In Vitro and In Vivo Study
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    April 13, 2017
Location:  Health Education Building Room 103
Major Advisor: Zahoor Shah
   
Candidate:   Sharon E. Hill
Degree:  Master of Liberal Studies in Liberal Studies
Title:  Constitutionality of Blind Justice
Time:      12:30 PM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  Synder Memorial Room 3040
Major Advisor: Sam Nelson
   
Candidate:  Maxwell Junda
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Physics & Astronomy
Title:  Spectroscopic Ellipsometry as a Versatile, Non-Contact Probe of Optical, Electrical, and Structural Properties in Thin Films: Applications in Photovoltaics
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  McMaster Hall Room 1005
Major Advisor: Nikolas Podraza
   
Candidate:   May Alskaaabi
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Sciences
Title:  Cost-effectiveness of Oral Agents for Relapsing-Remitting Multiple Sclerosis compared to Interferon-based Therapy in Saudi Arabia
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 1030
Major Advisor: Varun Vaidya
   
Candidate:   Timothy George Clos
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Mathematics
Title:  Compactness of Hankel Operators with Continuous Symbols on Domains in C2
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 4010
Major Advisor: Sonmez Sahutoglu
   
Candidate:   Stephanie A. Born
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Exercise Science
Title:  Effect of Creatine Supplementation on Exercise Performance Following a Short-term Low Carbohydrate Diet
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 2503A
Major Advisor: Barry Scheuermann
   
Candidate:   Frances Jeannine Everhart
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  The Perceptions, Beliefs, and Practices of Cancer Center Program Administrators Regarding Cancer Survivorship Care Plans
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Timothy R. Jordan
   
Candidate:  Erin A. Vogel
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Experimental Psychology
Title:  The Influence of Social and Temporal Comparison on Health-Relevant Self-Perceptions
Time:      1:30 PM
Date:    April 14, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 6400
Major Advisor: Jason P. Rose
   
Candidate:  Mohammad Alowairdhi
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Science - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Science
Title:  The Cost-Effectiveness of Treatments in Non-Cirrhotic Saudi Arabian Patients with Genotype 1 and Genotype 4 Chronic Hepatitis C
Time:      9:00 AM
Date:    April 17, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 1210
Major Advisor: Varun Vaidya
   
Candidate:  Chandler Moore
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title:  Effects of External Ankle Taping on Lower Extremity Kinetics and Kinematics in Young Adult Males
Time:      7 - 10 AM
Date:    April 18, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services room 1711 BC
Major Advisor: Neal Glaviano
   
Candidate:  Janvi Sah
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Science - Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Sciences
Title:  Factors and Outcomes Associated with 90-Day's Supply of Prescription Medications
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    April 18, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 2406
Major Advisor: Varun Vaidya
   
Candidate:  Caroline Fitch
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title:  Examining the Positional Faulty of the Fibula using Diagnostic Ultrasonography after Fibular Reposition Taping in Individuals with Chronic Ankle Instability
Time:     7:00 AM
Date:    April 18, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Neal Glaviano
   
Candidate:  John McCleve
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title:  Effects of the Fibular Repositioning Taping on Lower Extremity Biomechanics during Gait in Active Adults with Chronic Ankle Stability
Time:     8:00 AM
Date:   April 18, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711
Major Advisor: Neal Glaviano
   
Candidate:  Jennifer M. Glassman
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  The Health Status and Behaviors of Adults with Hearing Impairments: A Secondary Analysis of Data from the 2014 National Health Interview Survey and a Survey of
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:   April 21, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Timothy R. Jordan
   
Candidate:  Kristen K. Coleman
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Biology
Title:  Environmental Detection and Quanitification of Airborne Influenza A Virus in an Elementary School, and its Implications for Student and Community Illness
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:   April 21, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 1003
Major Advisor: Von Sigler
   
Candidate:  Matthew Robert Jordan
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences: Health Outcomes and Socioeconomic Sciences
Title:  Factors that Motivate Registration as an Organ Donor
Time:     12:00 PM
Date:   April 24, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 1030
Major Advisor: Sharrell Pinto
   
Candidate:  Praneeth Siripurapu
Degree: Master of Science in Chemistry
Title:  Gβγ Mediated Calcium Release and Subsequent Calcium-Calmodulin (CaM) Signaling in the Trailing Edge Retraction During Cell Migration
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:    April 25, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 2083
Major Advisor: Ajith Karunarathne
   
Candidate:  Michael Mathis
Degree: Master of Science in Biology
Title:  Assessing Relationship between Social Context, Knowledge and Student Perspective in a College Course on Environmental Science
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:    April 25, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 3020
Major Advisor: Daryl Moorhead
   
Candidate:  Jennifer Holmes
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Bioinformatics
Title:  A Phylogenetic Analysis of PLATZ Transcription Factors in Plants
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:    April 20, 2017
Location:  Bowman-Oddy Room 1235 J
Major Advisor: John Gray
   
Candidate:  Bander Mohaya Alotaibi
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction: Special Education
Title:  Rural, Urban, and Small Town/Suburban Parents' Satisfaction Toward Special Education Services for Young Children with Disabilities in Northwest Ohio
Time:     1:30 PM
Date:    April 21, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 3100
Major Advisor: Richard Welsch
   
Candidate:  Jessica Muenkel
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Medical Physics
Title:  An Evaluation of the Dose to the Spinal Cord for SBRT Spine Patients and the Role of MRIs
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:    April 24, 2017
Location:  Not given
Major Advisor: David Pearson
   
Candidate:  Huilan Zhang
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing and Technology Management
Title:  Three Studies on Lean Implementation in U.S. Hospitals
Time:     3:30 PM
Date:   April 24, 2017
Location:  Stranahan Hall Room 3056
Major Advisor: Hassan HassabElnaby
   
Candidate:  Gaurav Kesireddy
Degree: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
Title:  Design, Analysis and Optimization of Rear Sub-Frame Using Finite Element Modeling and Modal Analysis
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:    April 25, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Building Room 4020
Major Advisor: Hongyan Zhang
   
Candidate:  Travis Reynolds
Degree: Master of Science in Exercise Science
Title:  An Evaluation of the Dose to the Spinal Cord for SBRT Spine Patients and the Role of MRIs
Time:     12:30 PM
Date:    April 26, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1711b
Major Advisor: Suzanne Wambold
   
Candidate:  Afnan Malebari
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Science - Infection, Immunity and Transplantation
Title:  Improving a Method for High-Resolution HLA Typing in Transplantation
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:    April 26, 2017
Location:  Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor: Stan Stepkowski
   
Candidate:  Ehsan Nabiyouni
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering
Title:  Toward Auxetic Composites for Structural Applications: Finite Element Analysis of Origami-Inspired Foldcores
Time:     10:30 AM
Date:   April 26, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 4020
Major Advisor: Lesley Berhan
   
Candidate:  Xi Li
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Spatially Integrated Social Science
Title:  Use of LIDAR in Object-based Classification to Characterize Brownfields for Green Space Conversion in Toledo
Time:     11:00 AM
Date:   April 27, 2017
Location:  Snyder Memorial Room 3040
Major Advisor: Kevin P. Czajkowski
   
Candidate:  Vincent Kowalski
Degree: Master of Science in Chemistry
Title:  Synthesis and Characterization of Dipyrromethene Complexes of Antimony
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:    April 28, 2017
Location:  Wolfe hall Room 1205
Major Advisor: Mark Mason
   
Candidate:  Jessica Krueger
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  Health Behavior Modification within a Life History Framework: the Importance of Time Perspective
Time:     4:00 PM
Date:    April 28, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Timothy R. Jordan

Candidate:   Gayathri Subramanian
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Engineering
Title:   Synthesis and in vitro Evaluation of Mechanically-Conditioned Biphasic Composite Scaffolds to Augment Healing of Tendon-Bone Interfaces
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    May 1, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 5048
Major Advisor:  Eda Yildirim-Ayan
   
Candidate:   Erin C. Garmyn
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Exercise Science
Title:  The Consumption of a High-Fat Meal and its Effects on Endothelial Function in the Upper and Lower Extremities in Individuals with a Family History of Type II Diabetes Mellitus
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    May 1, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 2503A
Major Advisor: Barry Scheuermann
   
Candidate:  Khagendra Kandel
Degree: Master of Science in Civil Engineering
Title:  Numerical Investigation of Heat Exchanger Pile
Time:     2:30 PM
Date:    May 2, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 3004
Major Advisor: Liangbo Hu
   
Candidate:  Mostafa Elsaadany
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Engineering
Title:  Modulating Stem Cells Fate and Conditioning the Matrix of 3D in vitro Models using Equiaxial Mechanical Strain towards Annulus Fibrosis Regeneration
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    May 3, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall Room 5048
Major Advisor:  Eda Yildirim-Ayan
   
Candidate:  Rebecca S. Earlie-Royer
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Health Education
Title:  Breast Cancer Survivors' Behavioral Intentions Towards Annual Influenza Vaccination: An Application of the Health Belief Model
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    May 4, 2017
Location:  Health and Human Services Room 1218
Major Advisor: Amy Thompson
   
Candidate:  Armond E. Sinclair
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Manufacturing & Technology Management
Title:  Achieving Program Success with Productive Outcomes: Lessons from Concurrent Engineering for United States Department of Defense major Defense Acquisition Programs
Time:     9:00 AM
Date:    May 9, 2017
Location:  ST 4050
Major Advisor:  Paul Hong
   
Candidate:  Sharmaine Pechac
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Higher Education
Title:  Coaching Toward Completion: Academic/Success Coaching Factors Influencing Student Outcomes at 15 Ohio Community Colleges
Time:     12:00 pm
Date:    May 15, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall 3100C
Major Advisor:  Snejana Slantcheva-Durst
   
Candidate:  Meredith Erwin
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:  Cognitive Vulnerabilities and Comorbid Conditions in PTSD: A Latent Profile Analysis
Time:     2:00 PM
Date:   May 22, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 1610
Major Advisor: Jon Elhai
   
   

Candidate:   Yuhang Cai
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Title:  Ionically Crosslinked Chitosan Nanocarriers
Time:     9:30 AM
Date:   June 8, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall 3005
Major Advisor: Yakov Lapitsky
   
Candidate:   Patrick Brennan
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Bioinformatics, Proteomics, and Genomics
Title:  Cracking 23 and Me: An Investigation of Ancestry Using Haplotypes
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   June 13, 2017
Location:  Health Education Building Room 227
Major Advisor: Alexei Federov
   
Candidate:   Jonathan Locust, Jr.
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Foundations of Education
Title:  An Outcome Study Examining the Institutional Factors Related to African-American College Graduation Rates and Return on Investment
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   June 13, 2017
Location:  Gillham Hall Room 3100C
Major Advisor: Dale T. Snauwaert
   
Candidate:   Negar Heidarian
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:   A Homologous Study of Lifetimes and Oscillator Strengths of Ultraviolet Transitions in Singly Ionized Lead, Tin, and Germanium
Time:      2:00 PM
Date:    June 14, 2017
Location:   McMaster Hall Room 4009
Major Advisor:  Steven Federman
   
Candidate:   Jeffery Xie
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Biomedical Sciences
Title:   Molecular Insights into Chronic Kidney Disease
Time:      1:00 PM
Date:    June 14, 2017
Location:   Dowling Hall Room 2315
Major Advisor:  Steven Haller and Jiang Tian
   
Candidate:  Basil Khuder
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Bioinformatics, Proteomics, and Genomics
Title:   Human Genome and Transcriptome Analysis with Next-Generation Sequencing
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   June 14, 2017
Location:  Dowling Hall Room 2315
Major Advisor: Alexei Federov
   
Candidate:   Sharmistha Chakrabortty
Degree:  Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Bioinformatics, Proteomics, and Genomics
Title:  SNPs and Indel Analysis in Human Genome using Computer Simulation and Sequencing Data
Time:      10:00 AM
Date:    June 15, 2017
Location:   Dowling Hall Room 2315
Major Advisor:  Alexei Federov
   
Candidate:  Udaka K. de Silva
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
Title:  Stimulus-Responsive Polyelectrolyte-Based Materials
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   June 20, 2017
Location:  Nitschke Hall 3005
Major Advisor: Yakov Lapitsky
   
Candidate:  Hayley M. Gibson
Degree: Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Pharmacology and Toxicology
Title:  The Effect of Muscarinic Modulators on Cilia Structure and Function
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   June 21, 2017
Location:  Collier Building Room 2401
Major Advisor: Wissam Aboualaiwi
   
Candidate:  Brianna Byllesby
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:  The Moderating Effects of Emotion Regulation Strategies on the Relationship Between PTSD and Anger
Time:     1:00 PM
Date:   June 21, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 1610
Major Advisor: Jon Elhai
   
Candidate:  Joanna I. Hayward
Degree: Doctor of Philosophy in Clinical Psychology
Title:  A Latent Profile Analysis of Baseline Difficulties in Emotion Regulation and Experiential Avoidance on Depression and Anxiety in a Psychiatric Inpatient Sample: A Person Centered Approach
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   June 23, 2017
Location:  University Hall Room 5000
Major Advisor: Jason C. Levine
   

Candidate:   Cody Gerhartz
Degree:  Doctor of Philosophy in Physics
Title:   Temporal Variations in the Circumstellar Disks of Be Stars from Analysis of Optical and IR Line Profiles
Time:      9:30 AM
Date:    July 7, 2017
Location:   McMaster Room 4009
Major Advisor:  Karen Bjorkman
   
Candidate:  Jui Wan
Degree: Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Medical Physics
Title:  Exploring Raystation Treatment Planning System: Comissioning Varian TrueBeam Photon and Electron Energies, and Feasibility of Using FFF Photon  Beam to Deliver Conventional Flat Beam
Time:     10:00 AM
Date:   July 13, 2017
Location:  Dana Cancer Center Room 2040
Major Advisor: E. Ishmael Parsai
   

Last Updated: 6/22/17