Orthopaedic Surgery Residency Program

Residency Program

Additional Information

Contact Us

Health Science Campus
Academic Assistance

Christen Henning
MS 1094
Room 2448 Dowling Hall 
1125 Hospital Drive
Toledo, OH 43614
Phone: 419.383.6236
Fax: 419.383.3526

webmaster@utoledo.edu

Our Graduates

CLASS OF 2018

  • Ryan Hamilton, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, The Ohio State University, Wexner Medical Center; Columbus, OH
  • Daniel Paull, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Upstate Medical University; Syracuse, NY
  • Jacob Stirton, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, University of Kentucky; Lexington, KY
  • Mina Tanios, MD: Spine Surgery Fellowship; Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD

Class of 2017

  • Nicholas J. Peters, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, The Ohio State University, Wexner Medical Center; Columbus, OH
  • Craig J. Raberding, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Joshua Schwind, MD: Spine Surgery Fellowship, Irvine, California
  • Erik Oren White, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Loma Linda, California

Class of 2016

  • Scott Lukens, MD: General Orthopedics, Grand Island, Nebraska
  • Kirk Haidet, MD: Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
  • Ryan Hart, MD: Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship, Buffalo, New York
  • Doug Olson, MD: Orthopaedic Surgeon, St. Luke's Hospital, Toledo, Ohio
  • Lindsay Remy, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, MedStar Union Memorial Hospital, Baltimore, Maryland

Class of 2015

  • Erik Peterson, MD: Hand Surgery Fellowship, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Christopher Sanford, MD: Trauma Fellowship, Penn State Hershey Medical Center, Hershey, Pennsylvania
  • Brent Steiner, MD: General Orthopaedics Fellowship, Blanchard Hospital, Findlay, Ohio

Class of 2014

  • Brian Evanson, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Medical College of Wisconsin; Milwaukee, WI
  • James Lyions, MD: General Practice, ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital; Toledo, OH
  • Jacob Miller, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, Mississippi Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center; Jackson, MS
  • Joshua Philbrick, MD: Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship, Excelsior Orthopaedics; Amherst, NY

Class of 2013

  • Patrick O'Brien, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, Mississippi Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center; Jackson, MS
  • Frank Pompo, MD: Adult Hip and Knee Reconstruction Fellowship, Joint Implant Surgeons, Inc.; New Albany, OH
  • Chad Smith, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, Wake Forest University; Winston-Salem, NC

Class of 2012

  • Brian Blessinger, MD: Spine Surgery Fellowship, OrthoCarolina ; Charlotte, NC
  • David Ross, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, William Beaumont Hospital; Royal Oak, MI
  • Andrew Wassef, MD: Adult Hip and Knee Reconstruction Fellowship, Joint Replacement Institute; Los Angeles, CA 

Class of 2011

  • Steven Ericksen, MD: Spine Surgery Fellowship, William Beaumont Hospital; Royal Oak, MI
  • Shawn Kutnik, MD: Hand Surgery Fellowship, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine; New York, NY
  • Anuj Prasher, MD: Spine Surgery Fellowship, University of California - San Francisco; San Francisco, CA

Class of 2010

  • Scott Foster, MD: Adult Hip and Knee Reconstruction Fellowship, Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School; Boston, MA
  • Nicholas Iagulli, MD: Sports Medicine Fellowship, Mississippi Sports Medicine and Orthopaedic Center; Jackson, MS
  • Asher Smith, MD: Hand Surgery Fellowship, Duke University; Durham, NC

Class of 2009

  • Brian Blake, MD: Shoulder and Sports Medicine Fellowship with Dr. Eugene Wolf; San Francisco, CA
  • Joshua Nadaud, MD: Foot and Ankle Surgery Fellowship, Union Memorial Hospital; Baltimore, MD
  • Philip Nowicki, MD: Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Fellowship, University of Michigan; Ann Arbor, MI

 

Last Updated: 7/27/18