Office of the Registrar

Ohio In-State Residency: International Students and Immigration Status

Your immigration status and eligibility for the Ohio in-state tuition subsidy benefit is dependent upon several factors. In addition to other residency requirements, a student must meet the following criteria.

If you are financially independent on yourself...

If you are financially independent, you must be a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa to be considered for Ohio in-state residency.

If you hold a B, F, J, M, or U visa, you are not eligible for Ohio residency.

If your immigration status is pending (i.e.; for green card), you are not eligible for Ohio in-state residency unless your most recent immigration status prior to entering pending status, was an eligible status to receive the in-state tuition subsidy benefit. (i.e.: prior status was this visa type: A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa)

If you are financially dependent on someone...

The person you are dependent upon must also be a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, or Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa to be considered for Ohio in-state residency. 

If you hold a B, F, J, M, or U visa you may qualify for in-state residency only if you are financially dependent upon a spouse or parent that is a bona fide Ohio resident. (a bona fide Ohio resident is defined as a person who meets the criteria established in the Ohio Board of Regents Guidelines and is also a U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident Alien, Political Asylee, or Political Refugee, or hold an A, E, G, H, I, L, O, P, R, TC, TD, or TN visa)

If the person you are dependent upon is a spouse or parent holding a B, F, J, or M visa, then you are not eligible for Ohio in-state residency.

If you qualify for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).....

You may be eligible for Ohio In-State Residency when you meet requirements under one of the rules outlined by the Ohio Board of Regents Guidelines.   

Required documentation in addition to that required on the first page of application:

  • A copy of the student’s entire immigration paperwork, I-94 and Visa (Original must be witnessed when application is submitted)
  • A copy of the approved deferred action I-797 Notice of Action form, when applicable.  (DACA)
  • If student is dependent upon a spouse, parent or legal guardian, a copy of the spouse, parent or legal guardian’s Visa or Asylee paperwork.
  • If the student is dependent upon a parent or legal guardian, a copy of the first and signature pages of their federal and Ohio income tax returns for the most recent tax year
  • If the student is 25 years of age or under, a copy of the first and signature pages of your parent(s) or legal guardian(s) state and federal income tax returns, or a notarized statement certifying they did not declare student as a dependent
  • If the student is a spouse, a copy of the marriage certificate 

The above is not an all-inclusive list. Provide all documents noted on the Ohio In-State Residency Application for review and include the documentation listed above. Any additional information required to confirm residency status would be requested through your University email account.

Last Updated: 3/23/15