Summer 2016 Online Short List*

*Undergraduate introductory level courses.

Please direct any questions to utdl@utoledo.edu or 866.886.5336.

Term Dates, Registration Information & Refund Policy

Register for classes by logging in to myUT.

Please contact us (utdl@utoledo.edu or 866.886.5336) if you have problems registering for a course. Use your UT email account if you contact the UT Online regarding registration issues.

Course Schedule Legend

The first column, CRN, is the course reference number, you need this number to register for the course. The COURSE column is the course alpha-numeric code and is linked to the course information page. SEC is the course section number.

The CORE column, when not blank, will indicate one or more the following codes:

The NOTE column, when not blank, will indicate one or more of the following codes, detailed information about instructor notes may be found by going to the course information page (follow the link for the course alpha-numeric):

The CR column indicates the number of credit hours. Variable credit hour courses, e.g. 1-4, usually require adviser or instructor approval to register.

More about this page:

Some instructors provide a sample syllabus or other information about their online courses, this will be linked after the course title.

CRN COURSE SEC CORE NOTE TITLE; DATES CR INSTRUCTOR
30128 ACTG1040 911 Principles Of Financial Accounting
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Kathleen Fitzpatrick
30129 ACTG1040 912 Principles Of Financial Accounting
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Deedee Liedel
30130 ACTG1050 911 Principles Of Management Accounting
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Kathleen Fitzpatrick
30131 ACTG1050 912 Principles Of Management Accounting
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Deedee Liedel
33648 ACTG1050 921 Principles Of Management Accounting
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Deedee Liedel
35024 AFST1100 911 U Introduction To Africana Studies
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Tanisha Jackson
32488 AFST1200 931 W Introduction To The African Experience
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
3 Joseph Smith
32920 AL1200 921 Applications of Thinking Critically
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 John Fedor
33598 ANTH1020 911 S Introduction To Anthropology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Shahna Arps
31190 ANTH2800 911 S W Cultural Anthropology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Shahna Arps
34215 ANTH2800 921 S W Cultural Anthropology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Thomas Zych
35007 ANTH2800 922 S W Cultural Anthropology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Thomas Zych
31957 ANTH2900 921 S U African American Culture
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Angela Siner
30120 ASTR1010 931 N Survey Of Astronomy
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
3 Kathy Shan
30323 BIOL1120 911 N V P Survey Of Biology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
All tests are in Field House Test Center, proctor permitted distant students only
sample syllabus
3 Brenda Leady
30132 BMGT1010 911 Business Principles
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Selina Griswold
33649 BMGT1010 921 Business Principles
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 John Morris
30134 BMGT1500 911 Workplace Communication And Presentations
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Mary Humphrys
30135 BMGT1500 912 Workplace Communication And Presentations
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jeffrey Osthimer
32921 BMGT2010 911 Workplace Management
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 James Norman
30136 BMGT2020 911 Human Resource Development
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Alicia Price
30137 BMGT2110 911 Managing In A Global Economy
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Mary Humphrys
30138 BMGT2700 911 U Managing Diversity In The Workplace
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Selina Griswold
32052 BMGT2700 912 U Managing Diversity In The Workplace
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Selina Griswold
31027 BMGT2750 911 U Cultural Communications In The Workplace
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Selina Griswold
32238 BUAD1020 911 Micro-Computer Applications In Business
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Terribeth Gordon
31194 BUAD1020 921 Micro-Computer Applications In Business
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Staff
32204 BUAD2040 911 V* Financial Accounting Information
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Nancy Snow
30010 BUAD2050 911 V P Accounting For Business Decision-Making
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
Midterm and final on campus, proctor permitted distant students only
sample syllabus
3 Amal Said
30051 BUAD2060 911 V P Data Analysis For Business
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
Final exam on-campus.
sample syllabus
3 Jerzy Kamburowski
34080 BUAD2060 921 V P Data Analysis For Business
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
Final exam on-campus.
sample syllabus
3 Staff
33659 BUAD2070 911 V Application Of Statistics In Business Decision Making
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
Final exam on-campus.
sample syllabus
3 Kee Sook Lim
30995 BUAD2070 921 V P Application Of Statistics In Business Decision Making
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
Final exam on-campus
sample syllabus
3 Jerzy Kamburowski
30002 BUAD2080 911 V* Global Environment Of Business
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Sam Okoroafo
30668 CHEM1100 911 N Chemistry And Society
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Welivitiya Karunarathne
32975 CHEM1120 901 N Chemistry For Health Sciences
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
4 Kristi Mock
35236 CIVE2550 126 S Sustainability Problem Solving
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meet 2.5 hours online weekly
1 Defne Apul
30147 CMPT1100 911 Microsoft Office Applications
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 John Morris
32053 CMPT1100 913 C Microsoft Office Applications
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 John Morris
33650 CMPT1100 921 Microsoft Office Applications
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Karen Everingham
34908 CMPT1100 922 Microsoft Office Applications
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Karen Everingham
30151 CMPT1320 921 Internet And The World Wide Web
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
1 Karen Everingham
30152 CMPT1410 911 Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet Application
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
2 Bonadine Berry
33638 CMPT1410 921 Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet Application
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
2 Bonadine Berry
33639 CMPT1430 911 Microsoft Word
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
2 Bonadine Berry
30155 CMPT1430 922 Microsoft Word
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
2 Karen Everingham
30156 CMPT1530 911 Beginning Adobe Photoshop
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Bonadine Berry
33671 CNET2200 911 Network Technologies
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
4 Jeffrey Osthimer
35408 COCA2000 920 Mindfulness & Creativity
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Jay Weik
32194 COMM1010 911 H Comm Principles And Practices
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jacqueline Layng
31970 COMM2000 911 H Mass Communication And Society
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 David Tucker
35036 COMM2500 911 Social Media I
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Deloris Drummond
35038 COMM2500 921 Social Media I
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Deloris Drummond
33695 COMM2600 911 Public Presentations
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Paul Fritz
34034 COMM2820 921 Group Communication
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Brian Patrick
35066 COMM2840 911 H Interpersonal Communication
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Amy Capwell-Burns
35359 COMM2840 912 H Interpersonal Communication
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Fatima Shousher Simon
34030 COMM2870 911 Communication Theory
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 David Tucker
34040 COMM2890 911 Crisis & Conflict in Organizations
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Eleanor Dombrowski
35056 CRIM2050 911 Applied Criminology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Wendi Goodlin-Fahncke
33595 CRIM2200 911 Criminal Law
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 John Shuba
35117 CRIM2230 911 C Criminal Procedure
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Andrew Dier
35054 CRIM2250 911 Juvenile Justice
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Megan Stewart
35455 CSET1200 911 Object Oriented Programming and Data Structures
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
3 Jared Oluoch
31907 ECON1010 911 S Introduction To Economic Issues
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Kristen Keith
32117 ECON1010 921 S Introduction To Economic Issues
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Olugbenga Ajilore
30298 ECON1150 911 S Principles Of Macroeconomics
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 David Black
31007 ECON1150 921 S Principles Of Macroeconomics
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Michael Dowd
34038 ECON1150 922 S Principles Of Macroeconomics
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Michael Dowd
34899 ECON1150 931 S Principles Of Macroeconomics
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Oleg Smirnov
31175 ECON1200 911 S Principles Of Microeconomics
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Kristen Keith
31008 ECON1200 921 S Principles Of Microeconomics
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Aliaksandr Amialchuk
34915 ECON1200 922 S Principles Of Microeconomics
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Kevin Egan
31976 ECON1200 931 S Principles Of Microeconomics
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Oleg Smirnov
33607 EEES1050 931 N Geological Hazards And The Environment
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
example syllabus
3 Donald Stierman
34903 ENGL1110 911 E College Composition I
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Michael Piotrowski
33678 ENGL1110 921 E College Composition I
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Patricia Reid
34904 ENGL1130 911 E College Composition II: Academic Disciplines And Discourse
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Suzanne Smith
33967 ENGL1130 921 E College Composition II: Academic Disciplines And Discourse
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Kevin Jett
34951 ENGL2800 911 H WAC Writing About Literature - WAC
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Skaidrite Stelzer
34952 ENGL2800 912 H WAC Writing About Literature - WAC
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Daniel Compora
34953 ENGL2800 921 H WAC Writing About Literature - WAC
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 David Erben
31401 ENGL2950 911 E Science And Technical Report Writing
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Mary Vanness
32145 ENGL2950 912 E Science And Technical Report Writing
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Sabrina Peters-Whitehead
31898 ENGL2950 921 E Science And Technical Report Writing
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Robert Imbur
31899 ENGL2960 911 E Professional and Business Writing
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Mike Dubose
34905 ENGL2960 921 E Professional and Business Writing
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Laura Keller
30835 FILM1310 911 H Introduction To Film
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Holly Hey
30836 FILM1310 912 H Introduction To Film
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Tammy Kinsey
35178 FILM1310 913 H Introduction To Film
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Matt Yockey
30837 FILM1310 921 H Introduction To Film
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Holly Hey
35179 FILM1310 922 H Introduction To Film
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Tammy Kinsey
33899 FILM1310 991 H C Introduction To Film
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Tammy Kinsey
30840 GEPL1010 911 S Human Geography
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Daniel Hammel
32195 GEPL1100 912 S Environmental Geography
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Bhuiyan Alam
30218 HEAL1800 912 Medical Terminology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jody Morris
32505 HEAL1800 913 Medical Terminology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jody Morris
30217 HEAL1800 922 Medical Terminology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Jody Morris
30219 HEAL2500 911 Personal Health
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Andrea Reams
30229 HEAL2800 911 Principles Of Nutrition
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Debra Boardley
31152 HEAL2940 911 Practicum In Community Health
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
1 Andrea Reams
31153 HEAL2940 921 Practicum In Community Health
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
1 Andrea Reams
33971 HIM2300 921 Healthcare Resources, Payers
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Nilgun Sezginis
34120 HIST2010 911 C America To 1865
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Ami Pflugrad-Jackisch
35390 HIST2020 921 America From 1865
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Jason Jordan
32964 HIST2060 921 H Ancient Rome
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Robert McCollough
34305 HIST2170 911 Great Britain To 1714
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Kristen Geaman
34234 KINE2510 911 N Human Anatomy
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Heather Robbins
33647 KINE2560 911 N V C* Anatomy And Physiology I
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
*Call Maureen to enroll 419-530-8835
3 Alice McAfee
33645 KINE2570 921 V C* Human Anatomy And Physiology II
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
*Call Maureen to enroll 419-530-8835
3 Alice McAfee
31210 KINE2590 911 V C P Microbiology And Infectious Diseases
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
6 tests on-campus
3 Elyce Ervin
35022 LST2640 911 S U Race, Class, And Gender
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Barbara Coventry
32214 MATH1180 901 M S V P Mathematics For Liberal Arts
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Thu 11:40 a.m.-1:20 p.m. Midterm and final on campus, proctor permitted distant students only
sample syllabus
3 Gregory Lewis
35173 MATH1200 901 M S V* Mathematical Modeling and Problem Solving
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Tue 5:00-7:10 p.m.
4 Katherine Bryant
32215 MATH1320 901 M S V P College Algebra
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Wed 1:30-3:10 p.m. Midterm and final on campus, proctor permitted distant students only
sample syllabus
3 Gregory Lewis
32216 MATH1330 901 M V S P Trigonometry
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Wed 11:40 a.m.-1:20 p.m. and 3 exams on-campus
sample syllabus
3 Matthew Sutherland
32837 MATH1730 901 M V S P Calculus with Applications to Business and Finance
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Tue 11:40 a.m.- 1:00 p.m. Exams on-campus
5 Alessandro Arsie
32217 MATH1750 911 M S V P Calculus For The Life Sciences With Applications I
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
Meets online Mon&Wed 1:30-3:40 p.m., two on-campus exams
4 Wenqi Zhao
32218 MATH1760 921 M S V* Calculus For The Life Sciences With Applications II
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Mon&Wed 9:50-11:30 a.m.
3 Vani Cheruvu
32219 MATH2450 901 M V S P Calculus For Engineering Technology I
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Thu 5:00-7:10 p.m. 3 on-campus exams
4 Suzan Orra
33596 MATH2460 901 M V S P Calculus For Engineering Technology II
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Wed 1:00-7:10 p.m. 2 on-campus tests
sample syllabus
4 Kevin Gibbs
32220 MATH2600 901 M S V* Introduction To Statistics
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
Meets online Tue 9:50-11:30 a.m.
3 Minhui Paik
32509 MET2100 901 Statics For Technology
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
3 James Kamm
32213 MET2210 901 Technical Thermodynamics
5/16/2016-8/5/2016
4 James Kamm
30379 MUS2200 911 H Music Theory For The Non-Major
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Andrew Rhodes
30380 MUS2200 921 H Music Theory For The Non-Major
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Raymond Marchionni
30381 MUS2210 911 H Introduction To Music
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Staff
34319 MUS2220 911 H U History Of Jazz
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Gunnar Mossblad
34320 MUS2240 931 H History Of Rock And Roll
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
3 Norman Damschroder
32598 MUS2250 911 H U Musical Diversity In The United States
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Lee Heritage
33699 MUS2250 921 H U Musical Diversity In The United States
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Lee Heritage
31069 MUS2420 921 H W Cultures And Music Of Non-Western Styles
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Raymond Marchionni
30365 PHIL1010 911 H Introduction To Logic
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
0-3 Nina Atanasova
32203 PHIL1020 921 H Critical Thinking
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Nina Atanasova
30368 PHIL2200 921 H Introduction To Philosophy
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Benjamin Grazzini
32493 PHIL2400 921 H Contemporary Moral Problems
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Ammon Allred
31931 PSC1200 911 S American National Government
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jami Taylor
32236 PSC1710 911 W Current International Problems
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jetsabe Caceres
32895 PSC2300 911 Principles Of State And Local Government
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jami Taylor
34958 PSC2700 921 Principles Of International Relations
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
sample syllabus
3 Michael Voss
30847 PSY1010 911 S V2 Principles Of Psychology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
V2 Optional visits to participate in research studies
sample syllabus
3 Jason Levine
30848 PSY1010 921 S V* Principles Of Psychology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Peter Mezo
32344 PSY1010 922 S Principles Of Psychology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Rickye Heffner
30849 PSY2200 911 V* Abnormal Psychology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Jon Elhai
31005 PSY2200 921 V* Abnormal Psychology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Joni Mihura
32971 PSY2400 911 Cognitive Psychology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 John Jasper
30850 PSY2510 911 V* Lifespan Developmental Psychology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Mojisola Tiamiyu
30851 PSY2600 931 V* Psychobiology
6/13/2016-8/5/2016
3 Henry Heffner
34119 PSY2700 911 Social Psychology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Andrew Geers
30367 REL1220 911 H W World Religions
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Ovamir Anjum
31026 REL1220 912 H W World Religions
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
sample syllabus
3 Ovamir Anjum
30370 REL1220 921 H W World Religions
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Susan Purviance
30371 REL1220 922 H W World Religions
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Nicholas Rogerson
32928 REL2000 921 H Introduction To Religion
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Zachary Dehm
30015 SOC1010 911 S Introduction To Sociology
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Barbara Coventry
30072 SOC1010 921 S Introduction To Sociology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Karie Peralta
34219 SOC1010 922 S Introduction To Sociology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Karie Peralta
35008 SOC1010 923 S Introduction To Sociology
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Monita Mungo
35009 SOC1020 921 S Social Problems
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Monita Mungo
35021 SOC2640 911 S U Race, Class, And Gender
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Barbara Coventry
31958 SOC2900 921 S U African American Culture
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Angela Siner
31004 SOCW1030 912 S U Introduction To Social Welfare
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Aravindhan Natarajan
32199 SOCW1030 921 S U Introduction To Social Welfare
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Megan Petra
31182 SPED2040 911 Perspectives In The Field Of Exceptionalities
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Sakui Malakpa
35180 THR1100 911 H Introduction To Theatre
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Daniel Thobias
30833 THR1100 921 H Introduction To Theatre
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Cornel Gabara
34065 WGST2010 921 U Introduction To Gender Studies: Gender, Sex And Difference
6/27/2016-8/5/2016
3 Shara Crookston
35023 WGST2640 911 S U Race, Class, And Gender
5/16/2016-6/24/2016
3 Barbara Coventry

Last Updated: 4/19/16