Department of Physics and Astronomy

Physics & Astronomy Departmental Awards - Spring 2014

Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding Graduating Undergraduate Student, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy: Emily Safron
  • Elgin C. Brooks Memorial Astronomy Scholarship: Nathan Jean-Louis
  • A. Jackson and Sally K. Smith Scholarship:  Anna Barnes
  • Chad Tabory Memorial Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Physics & Astronomy: First Place: David Kinder, Second Place: Tyler Kinner
  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Award: Adam Smercina
  • Edwin Jayamaha Scholarship Award:  Brooke Paquin
  • C.V. Wolfe Scholarship in the Natural Sciences: Kristin Jackson

Graduate Awards

  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Graduate Teaching Award: Negar Heidarian Boroujeni
  • David Turnbull Scholarship in Materials Science: Tingting Shi
  • Physics & Astronomy Outstanding Service Award: Kevin Hardegree-Ullman

Recognition of Society of Physics Students (SPS) Officers

  •  President: Emily Safron
  •  Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Richard Irving

Recognition of Students Receiving Undergraduate Degrees

  • Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts:  (2013 students)
    • Trevin Flickinger    B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Nicholas Franzer     B.S. - Applied Physics
    • Abril Galang       B.S. - Applied Physics
    • Kevin Kelbach  B.S. - Astrophysics
    • David Kinder  B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Tyler Kinner    B.A. - Physics
    • Luke Kwiatkowski   B.S. - Physics
    • Chad Orndorf   B.S. - Applied Physics
    • Emily Safron  B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Brandon Saner  B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Druv Sengar   B.S. - Physics
    • Anthony Tardich  B.S. - Astrophysics

Recognition of Students Receiving Graduate Degrees

  •  Master of Science
    • Tejas Prabhakar
  •  Professional Science Master in Photovoltaics
    • Daniel Bergman PSM-PV
    • Ligang Ye PSM-PV
    • Jonathan DeWitt PSM-PV
  • Doctor of Philosophy
    • Rajendra Raj Khanal
    • Adam Lark
    • Hasitha Mahabaduge
    • Nava Paudel
    • Jason Roehl
    • Tingting Shi
    • Nicholas Sperling

Sigma Pi Sigma Induction Ceremony

    Prof. Scott Lee, Faculty Advisor
  • Jillian Bornak
  • Nicholas Franzer
  • Kevin Hardegree-Ullman
  • Nicole Karnath
  • Kevin Kelbach
  • Robert Maltby
  • Brooke Paquin
Last Updated: 6/26/15