Department of Physics and Astronomy

Physics & Astronomy Departmental Awards - Spring 2015

Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding Graduating Undergraduate Student, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy: Adam Smercina
  • Elgin C. Brooks Memorial Astronomy Scholarship: Shaeley Diemer
  • A. Jackson and Sally K. Smith Scholarship:  Skyler Baugher
  • Chad Tabory Memorial Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Physics & Astronomy: First Place: Adam Smercina, Second Place: Brooke Paquin
  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Award: James Windsor
  • Edwin Jayamaha Scholarship Award:  Timothy Alderson
  • C.V. Wolfe Scholarship in the Natural Sciences: Jacob Noon

Graduate Awards

  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Graduate Teaching Award: Peymon Zereshki
  • David Turnbull Scholarship in Materials Science: Zhaoning Song
  • Physics & Astronomy Outstanding Service Award: Corey Grice

Recognition of Society of Physics Students (SPS) Officers

  •  President: Brooke Paquin
  •  Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Richard Irving

Recognition of Students Receiving Undergraduate Degrees

  • Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts:  (2015 students)
    • Anna Barnes   B.S. - Physics, minor in Chemistry
    • Travis Collier     B.S. - Physics
    • Kyle Heckel       B.A. - Astronomy
    • Nathan Jean-Louis  B.A. - Astronomy
    • Robert Maltby  B.S. - Physics
    • Ryon Michalak    B.S. - Applied Physics, minors in Chemistry and Japanese
    • Brooke Paquin   B.S. - Applied Physics
    • David Sarnowski   B.S. - Physics, minors in Chemistry and Mathematics
    • Saji Schermacher  B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Adam Smercina  B.S. - Astrophysics, minor in Mathematics

Recognition of Students Receiving Graduate Degrees

  •  Master of Science
    • Justin Brown
    • Yao Xie
  •  Professional Science Master in Photovoltaics
    • Eric Ha
    • Elizabeth High
    • Patrick Krantz
    • Anthony Mathews
    • Hamed Shahram
    • Chuanxiao Xiao
  • Doctor of Philosophy
    • Khagendra Bhandari
    • Neale Haugen
    • Bradley Hubartt
    • Prakash Koirala
    • Deepak Sainju
    • Tingting Shi
    • Lesley Simanton

Sigma Pi Sigma Induction Ceremony

    Prof. Scott Lee, Faculty Advisor
  • Anna Barnes
  • Nikhil Bhandari
  • Jennifer Greco
  • Corey Grice
  • Zhi Liu
  • Adam Smercina
Last Updated: 6/9/16