Department of Physics and Astronomy

Physics & Astronomy Departmental Awards - Spring 2020

Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding Graduating Undergraduate Student, Dept. of Physics & Astronomy: Alexander Bordovalos
  • Elgin C. Brooks Memorial Astronomy Scholarship: Nora Kennedy
  • A. Jackson and Sally K. Smith Scholarship:  Zachary Kreais
  • Chad Tabory Memorial Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Physics & Astronomy:                                            First Place:  Zachary Kreais                  Second Place:  Ali Qatishat
  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Undergraduate Awards: Thomas Routt  
  • Edwin Jayamaha Scholarship Award:  Alexander Bordovalos, Austin Snyder, and Robert Snuggs
  • C.V. Wolfe Scholarship in the Natural Sciences: Autumn Dudley

Graduate Awards

  • Robert and Noreen Stollberg Graduate Teaching Award: Bailey Frye and Nadeesha Katakumbura
  • David Turnbull Scholarship in Materials Science: Chongwen Li
  • Edward S Foster Award:   James Agostino, Samuel Beiler, Colton Feathers, and Bishal Shrestha

Recognition of Society of Physics Students (SPS) Officers

  •  President: Thomas Johnson
  •  Secretary:  Jackson Tatum
  •  Treasurer:  Thomas Routt
  •  Webmaster/Social Media:  Robert Snuggs
  •  Faculty Advisor:  Dr. Richard Irving

Recognition of Students Receiving Undergraduate Degrees

  • Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts:
    • Timothy Alderson B.S. - Applied Physics
    • Alexander Bordovalos B.S. - Applied Physics
    • Noah Dougherty B.S. - Physics
    • Kaitlin Flynn B.S. - Astrophysics
    • Vincent Gargaro B.S. - Biomedical Physics
    • Ali Qatishat B.S. - Physics
    • Rohan Rahatgaonkar - B.S. - Astrophysics

Recognition of Students Receiving Graduate Degrees

  • Doctor of Philosophy
    • Dipendra Adhikari
    • Fadhil Alfadhily
    • Ebin Bastola
    • Osama Oudat
    • Tilak Poudel
    • Nirak Shrestha

Sigma Pi Sigma Inductees

    Prof. Scott Lee, Faculty Advisor
  • Alexander Bordovalos
  • Thomas Routt
Last Updated: 6/24/20