Center for International Studies and Programs

International Student Services

/cisp/

Explore Your World

Resources

Contact Us

Main Campus
Snyder Memorial 1000

Phone: 419.530.5268
Fax:  419.530.5266

CISP@utoledo.edu

Traveling to Canada

Thinking about traveling to Canada?

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. Do I need a visa to get into Canada?

          2. Where can I get a Canadian visitor visa?

        Attention NEW DIRECTIONS

  • The Canadian Consulate General no longer offers same day service.
  • Visit the Canadian Consulate's Visitor Visa Page for application instructions. The Consulate General in Detroit, Michigan has been closed. You can apply online.

3. Can I apply for a Canadian visitor visa online?

  • The application must be filled out online and submitted following the consulates directions.  Be certain to include the bar-code for quick and accurate processing.
  • A letter from the OISSS verifying your enrollment at The University of Toledo.
  • Applications should be made at least one month (30 days) before your planned trip.

4. What if I don't need a Canadian visa to enter Canada - what should I be carrying with me when I travel?

  • International students who plan to travel to Canada, Mexico, or adjacent islands for a short visit (less than 30 days) must be in possession of:
    • Valid Passport. Must be valid for at least 6 months when you reenter the U.S.
    • Valid I-94 card with D/S notation
    • Valid I-20 for F-1 students. Page 3 of I-20 should be signed by one of the advisors in OISS within the last 6 months.
    • Valid DS-2019 for J-1 visitors. The DS-2019 should be signed by OISSS within the last 6 months.
    • Proof of financial support other than your I-20 or DS-2019, i.e., original financial documents such as bank statements, financial guarantees, etc.
  • 5. Do I need to get my I-20 or DS-2019 signed if I'm traveling to Canada
    • That depends on the last time you had it signed. You will need to get a new signature if the signature on page 3 of your I-20, or page 1 of your DS-2019, is older than 6 months. Stop into OISSS at least a week before you travel or apply for a Canadian visitor visa.
Last Updated: 6/26/15