Office of International Student & Scholar Services


URGENT MESSAGE from the Department of Homeland Security

There are limited work opportunities available in the United States for F-1 students.  For this reason, before coming to the United States, F-1 students must prove they have the financial ability (e.g., present bank statements) to pay for tuition and living expenses while studying in the United States.

The U.S. government takes illegal employment very seriously. Students must get authorization from OISSS, before starting any on-campus employment; you must get your recommendation from OISSS and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) authorization before starting any other employment.  If you are found working illegally your SEVIS record will be automatically terminated and, you must depart the country immediately. Please go here for the entire broadcast message.

On Campus Employment

  • How Do I Get a Job?
    • Job notices are available at the Rocket Jobs database or in the Career Services office.
    • Ask classmates, professors, and friends if they know of any jobs available on campus.
    • Also, go to any office on campus and ask if they are hiring students (dining services, residence halls, library, etc.).
    • On campus employment includes Main Campus, Scott Park, and Health Science campuses.
    • Jobs which are listed as "work study" are only available to U.S. citizens.
  • What Do I Do After I Get a Job?
    • You will need to obtain a Verification of Employment letter from the office/department in which you're working.
    • Schedule an appointment with OISSS to complete an I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification form. (Form will be given to you at time of appointment).
      • Bring Verification of Employment letter, passport, I-20, and I-94 card to the OISSS appointment.
    • Apply for a Social Security Number.
  • There Rules to Working On Campus?
    • International students cannot work more than 20 hours a week during the academic year. During breaks and summer, most international students can work more than 20 hours.
    • You must be a full-time student to work on campus:
      • Undergraduate Students: register for a minimum of 12 credits/semester; maintain a cumulative GPA of 2.0.
      • Graduate Students: register for a minimum of 9 credits/semester; maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.0.
      • If you go below the minimum course load, you must complete the Reduced Course Load form that specifies:

        • the reason for less than full-time status
        • the time frame that you will be less than full-time
        • the date of expected completion of degree
        • If you are less than full-time, you must complete the form before the beginning of the next semester that you will be less than full-time.
        • Once you graduate you are no longer eligible for on-campus employment. There are limited exceptions and these include:
           - An approved Optional Practical Training card and employment in your field of study or;
           - You have changed your degree level with OISSS and have received a new SEVIS I-20. An example is graduating from a bachelor's degree and accepting an offer to pursue master's degree at The University of Toledo.

Cannot Find On Campus Employment but need a Social Security Number? 

  • Stop in to the OISSS and ask for a letter explaining you are not required and are not eligible for a Social Security Number.  This letter can be used in place of a Social Security Number.

Report Your OPT Information Here!

Off Campus Employment

Employment Opportunities at The University of Toledo

The University of Toledo is an E-Verify participant. For more information about E-Verify please visit USCIS.


Last Updated: 10/16/15