Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

CHEMISTRY COLLOQUIUM & SEMINAR – AY 2022/23

Chemistry Colloquium (CHEM 6920/8920)

  • Colloquium is the venue for presentations by invited speakers, public thesis and dissertation defenses, and presentations by departmental faculty to incoming graduate students (mandatory only for first year graduate students).
  • Colloquium presentations are typically at 4 pm on Monday and Wednesday.
  • This academic year colloquium presentations will be held either in person in WO 1205 or virtually via WebEx. You will receive a link to the virtual talks in advance via e-mail.
  • Please email Dr. Michal Marszewski (Fall and Spring) or Dr. Cora Lind-Kovacs (Summer) with questions related to Chemistry Colloquium or to schedule a colloquium presentation.
  • Special Colloquium Lecture Series

Chemistry Seminar (CHEM 6930/8930)

  • Seminar is the venue for 2nd and 4th year research presentations by graduate students.
  • Seminar presentations are typically at noon on Monday and Wednesday (in Fall and Spring only).
  • This academic year seminar presentations will be held in person in WO 1205.
  • Please email Dr. Wei Li (Fall and Spring) with questions related to Chemistry Seminar or to schedule a seminar presentation.
Fall 2022

Monday, August 29
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Wednesday, August 31
Noon: Dr. Michal Marszewski + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Monday, September 5
Noon: Labor day
4 pm: Labor day

Wednesday, September 7
Noon: Dr. Cora Lind-Kovacs + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: Dr. Pavol Kovac and Dr. Peng Xu, National Institutes of Health, hosted by Dr. Peter Andreana (Organic Synthesis Lectureship)

Monday, September 12
Noon: Dr. John Bellizzi + Dr. Joe Schmidt (Faculty talks)
4 pm: Dr. Jianglong  Zhu + Dr. Michael Young (Faculty talks)

Wednesday, September 14
Noon: Dr. Steven Sucheck + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + Dr. Peter Andreana (Faculty talks)

Monday, September 19
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: Dr. Emanuela Gionfriddo + Dr. Jon Kirchhoff (Faculty talks)

Wednesday, September 21
Noon: Dr. Wei Li + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: Dr. Dragan Isailovic + __________ (Faculty talks)

Monday, September 26
Noon: Dr. Weslee Glenn, Ayana Bio, hosted by Dr. Matthew Wohlever (Careers in Chemistry, via WebEx)
4 pm: Dr. Kerri Pratt, University of Michigan, hosted by Dr. Emanuela Gionfriddo

Wednesday, September 28
Noon: Dr. Brian Sosa-Alvarado, Moma Therapeutics, hosted by Dr. Matthew Wohlever (Careers in Chemistry, via WebEx)
4 pm: 

Monday, October 3
Noon: Chloe Sebilleau hosted by Dr. Steven Suchcek + __________ (2nd year seminar)
4 pm:

Wednesday, October 5
Noon: Kendra Shrestha hosted by Dr. Michael Young (4th year seminar)
4 pm: 

Monday, October 10
Noon: Fall break
4 pm: Fall break

Wednesday, October 12
Noon: Manjula Madde Kandage hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski + Abiodun Oshinowo hosted by Dr. Cora Lind-Kovacs (2nd year seminar)
4 pm: 

Monday, October 17
Noon: Clara Bokolo hosted by Dr. Steven Sucheck + Chizoba Iheme hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski (2nd year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Peter Seeberger, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, hosted by Dr. Jianglong Zhu (Organic Synthesis Lectureship)

Wednesday, October 19
Noon:
4 pm: Dr. Pietro Papa Lopes, Argonne National Laboratory, hosted by Dr. Cora Lind-Kovacs

Monday, October 24
Noon: Geraud Valentin hosted by Dr. Peter Andreana (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Angelica Vazquez Ortega, Bowling Green State University, hosted by Dr. Emanuela Gionfriddo

Wednesday, October 26
Noon: Sanduni Gedara hosted by Dr. Dragan Isailovic (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Sheng Dai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski

Monday, October 31
Noon: Umesha Kumbalathara + Babatunde Obadawo both hosted by Dr. Steven Sucheck  (2nd year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Christopher Arntsen, Youngstown State University, hosted by Dr. Xiche Hu

Wednesday, November 2
Noon: Sachini Thanthirige hosted by Dr. Matt Wohlever + Femi Olosunde hosted by Dr. Xiche Hu  (2nd year seminar)
4 pm: Dr.  Januka Budhathoki-Uprety, North Carolina State University, hosted by Dr. Michael Young (via WebEx)

Monday, November 7
Noon: Joan Onwunma hosted by Dr. Matthew Wohlever (Public thesis defense)
4 pm: 

Wednesday, November 9
Noon: Hasaruwani Kiridena hosted by Dr. Dragan Isailovic (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Steven Ray, University of Buffalo, hosted by Dr. Dragan Isailovic

Monday, November 14
Noon: Indunil Alahakoon hosted by Dr. Michael Young (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Zarko Boskovic, University of Kansas, hosted by Dr. Wei Li

Wednesday, November 16
Noon: Akanksha Chhikara hosted by Dr. Wei Li (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Karl Kharas, Velocys, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski

Monday, November 21
Noon: Prem Gurung hosted by Dr. Jianglong Zhu (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Dr. Zhe Wang, Oakland University, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski

Wednesday, November 23
Noon: No classes
4 pm: No classes

Monday, November 28
Noon: 
4 pm: Nichole Wedding hosted by Dr. Steven Sucheck (Public thesis defense)

Wednesday, November 30
Noon: 
4 pm: Bella Walter hosted by Dr. Matthew Wohlever (Honors thesis presentation)

Monday, December 5
Noon: Pawan Bhatta hosted by Dr. Xiche Hu (Public dissertation defense)
4 pm: Yesmin Akter Rina hosted by Dr. Joseph Schmidt (Public dissertation defense)

Wednesday, December 7
Noon: Jennifer Thornburg hosted by Dr. Terry Bigioni + Olutayo Farinde hosted by Dr. Michael Young (2nd year seminar)
4 pm: 

   
Spring 2023

Monday, January 16
Noon: Martin Luther King Day
4 pm: Martin Luther King Day

Wednesday, January 18
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Monday, January 23
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Wednesday, January 25
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Monday, January 30
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Wednesday, February 1
Noon: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)
4 pm: __________ + __________ (Faculty talks)

Monday, February 6
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Wednesday, February 8
Noon: Leart Sejdarasi hosted by Dr. Mark Mason (4th year seminar)
4 pm: 

Monday, February 13
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Wednesday, February 15
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Monday, February 20
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Wednesday, February 22
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Teddy Asefa, Rutgers University, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski (via WebEx)

Monday, February 27
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Wednesday, March 1
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Brian Trewyn, Colorado School of Mines, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski

Monday, March 6
Noon: Spring break
4 pm: Spring break

Wednesday, March 8
Noon: Spring break
4 pm: Spring break

Monday, March 13
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Ursula Jakob, University of Michigan, hosted by Dr. Matthew Wohlever

Wednesday, March 15
Noon: Dr. Michael Tsapatsis, Johns Hopkins University, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski
4 pm: 

Monday, March 20
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Beth Guiton, University of Kentucky, hosted by Dr. Michal Marszewski

Wednesday, March 22
Noon: 
4 pm: 

Monday, March 27
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Aaron Lucius, The University of Alabama at Birmingham, hosted by Dr. Matt Wohlever (via WebEx)

Wednesday, March 29
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Abram Axelrod, Purdue University, hosted by Dr. Jianglong Zhu (via WebEx)

Monday, April 3
Noon: Dr. Julian West, Rice University, hosted by Dr. Michael Young
4 pm: Dr. Ming Chen, Auburn University, hosted by Dr. Wei Li

Wednesday, April 5
Noon: Thisari Jayasinghe hosted by Dr. Terry Bigioni (4th year seminar)
4 pm: Public defense slot

Monday, April 10
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. John D. Protasiewicz, Case Western Reserve University, hosted by Dr. Michael Young

Wednesday, April 12
Noon: 
4 pm: Dr. Xiangshu Jin, Michigan State University, hosted by Dr. Tim Mueser

Monday, April 17
Noon: Public defense slot
4 pm: Public defense slot

Wednesday, April 19
Noon: Brandon Russell hosted by Dr. Cora Lind-Kovacs (public thesis defense)
4 pm: Public defense slot

Monday, April 24
Noon: Public defense slot
4 pm: Public defense slot

Wednesday, April 26
Noon: Public defense slot
4 pm: Honors Tea

    
Summer 2023

Coming soon!
 

                                

Last Updated: 12/6/22