Bioengineering

/engineering/bioengineering/

Welcome

/engineering/bioengineering/

Schedules

Facilities

Contact Us

Main Campus
5051 Nitschke Hall MS 303
2801 W. Bancroft St.
Toledo, OH 43606-3390
Phone: (419) 530-8030
Fax: (419) 530-8076

Fall 2017 Schedule

The following tables provide schedules for all undergraduate and graduate BIOE courses offered during the upcoming semester. All required undergraduate and graduate courses are offered yearly. A tentative schedule for elective courses during upcoming years can be found here

Spring 2018 course schedule can be found here.

 

UNDERGRADUATE REQUIRED COURSES
Title Course # Hrs Instructor Days Time Room CRN
Orientation And Introduction













        - honors section -

Orientation And Introduction





















BIOE 1000:001
BIOE 1000:002
BIOE 1000:011
BIOE 1000:012
BIOE 1000:013
BIOE 1000:014
BIOE 1000:015
BIOE 1000:016
BIOE 1000:017
BIOE 1000:018
BIOE 1000:019
BIOE 1000:020
BIOE 1000:021
BIOE 1000:022
BIOE 1000:091
BIOE 1000:092
BIOE 1000:111

BIOE 1000:112

BIOE 1000:113

BIOE 1000:114

BIOE 1000:115

BIOE 1000:116

BIOE 1000:117

BIOE 1000:118

BIOE 1000:119

BIOE 1000:120

BIOE 1000:121

BIOE 1000:122
3

0











3

0





















Relue, P





































MWF
MWF
T
T
T
T
W
W
W
W
R
R
R
R
MWF
MWF
M
T
M
T
M
T
M
T
M
W
W
M
W
M
W
M
M
R
R
M
M
R
M
R
8:30 am - 9:25 am
10:00 am - 10:55 am
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
8:30 am - 9:25 am
10:00 am - 10:55 am
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
3:10 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:00 pm - 4:40 pm
2:30 pm - 3:50 pm
4:40 pm - 5:20 pm
RH 1558
RH 1549
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 1020
RH 1558
RH 1549
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 3170
PL 1020
PL 3170
PL 1020
40113
43152
44462
45686
45492
40114
46046
45688
46747
43292
46047
40116
45494
40117
40118
43540
40115

45687

45495

40119

46049

46748

46749

44364

46052

43539

45496

44324
Bioengineering Thermodynamics BIOE 2100:001 3 Nadarajah, A MWF
F
10:00 am - 10:55 am
11:00 am - 11:55 am
PL 3110
PL 3110
45925
Biomaterials BIOE 2200:001 3 Lu, J TR 9:35 am - 10:55 am PL 3120 40120
Biomedical Electronics BIOE 3300:001 3 Cameron, B MW 12:55 pm - 2:15 pm PL 3050 46054
Biotransport Phenomena BIOE 3400:001 3 Fournier, R MWF 10:00 am - 10:55 am PL 3050 40121
Bioprocessing Laboratory BIOE 3500:001
BIOE 3500:002
BIOE 3500:003
BIOE 3500:004
3
0
Yildirim-Ayan, E MW
T
R
W
2:30 pm - 3:25 pm
1:00 pm - 4:50 pm
1:00 pm - 4:50 pm
3:30 pm - 7:20 pm
PL 3120
PL 1150
PL 1150
PL 1150
40122
45498
40123
50251
Co-Op Experience BIOE 3940:001
BIOE 3940:002
BIOE 3940:003
1 Relue, P       40125
40127
40128
Co-Op Experience BIOE 3950:004
BIOE 3950:005
1 Relue, P       40129
40130
Physiology BIOE 4100:001 3 Coughlan, A MWF 8:30 am - 9:25 am PL 2470 40131
Biosignal Processing BIOE 4120:001 3 Cameron, B MW 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm PL 2470 44697
Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory BIOE 4140:001
BIOE 4140:002
BIOE 4140:003
BIOE 4140:004
2
0
Lu, J T
T
R
T
11:30 am - 12:25 pm
12:40 pm - 3:30 pm
12:40 pm - 3:30 pm
4:00 pm - 6:50 pm
PL 3120
PL 1140
PL 1140
PL 1140
51465
51557
51467
51468
Bioengineering Design Project I
        - honors section -
BIOE 4410:001
BIOE 4410:091
3 Fournier, R MW
MW
12:55 pm - 2:15 pm
12:55 pm - 2:15 pm
PL 1030
PL 1030
40132
40133

BIOENGINEERING TECHNICAL ELECTIVES
Title Course # Hrs Instructor Days Time Room CRN
Advanced Biomechanics BIOE 4110:001 3 Hefzy, M TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm PL 2470 43415
Biochemical Engineering BIOE 4620:001 3 Fournier, R TR 9:35 am - 10:55 am PL 2400 51479
Soft And Hard Tissues BIOE 4710:001 3 Goel, V TR 8:00 am - 9:20 am PL 2400 40134
Tissue Engineering BIOE 4740:001 3 Yildirim-Ayan, E MW 11:10 am - 12:30 pm PL 3110 45928

GRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS
Title Course # Hrs Instructor Days Time Room CRN
Physiology And Anatomy BIOE 5200:001 3 Coughlan, A MWF 8:30 am - 9:25 am PL 2470 40135
Soft and Hard Materials BIOE 5710:001 3 Goel, V TR 8:00 am - 9:20 am PL 2400 40136
Tissue Engineering BIOE 5740:001 3 Yildirim-Ayan, E MW 11:10 am - 12:30 pm PL 3110 45929
Advanced Biomechanics BIOE 5780:001 3 Hefzy, M TR 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm PL 2470 43416
Bioengineering Seminar BIOE 5930:001 0 Yildirim-Ayan, E F 11:30 am - 12:25 pm NI 1027 40137
Bioengineering Seminar BIOE 7930:001 0 Yildirim-Ayan, E F 11:30 am - 12:25 pm NI 1027 40138

INDEPENDENT STUDY HOURS
Title Instructor MS Course CRN PhD Course CRN BME Course CRN
Independent Study
(1 - 6 hrs)

Independent Study
(1 - 6 hrs)

Independent Research
(1 - 16 hrs)
Fournier, R BIOE 5990:028 40139        
Lu, J BIOE 5990:034 40140 BIOE 7990:034 42080 BME 8900:034 42592
Relue, P BIOE 5990:035 40141 BIOE 7990:035 42081 BME 8900:035 42600
Molitor, S BIOE 5990:053 40142 BIOE 7990:053 42082 BME 8900:053 42596
Cameron, B BIOE 5990:054 45873 BIOE 7990:054 42083 BME 8900:054 42586
Nadarajah, A BIOE 5990:067 40143 BIOE 7990:067 42624 BME 8900:067 42598
Hefzy, M BIOE 5990:080 43743     BME 8900:080 42612
Goel, V BIOE 5990:094 40144 BIOE 7990:094 42084 BME 8900:094 42589
Viamajala, S         BME 8900:119 44173
Berhan, L         BME 8900:121 42603
Elahinia, M         BME 8900:122 42609
Bhaduri, S         BME 8900:140 42606
Yildirim-Ayan, E         BME 8900:152 44548
Ayan, H     BIOE 7990:156 48753    
Ayan, H     BIOE 7990:157 50437    
Coughlan, A BIOE 5990:165 48942 BIOE 7990:165 49178 BME 8900:165 49181
Jayasuriya, A         BME 8900:601 42615
TBD         BME 8900:604 43600

RESEARCH HOURS
Title Instructor MS Course CRN PhD Course CRN BME Course CRN
Bioengineering Research And Thesis - Master's
(1 - 12 hrs)

Bioengineering Dissertation
(1 - 16 hrs)

Dissertation
(1 - 16 hrs)
Fournier, R BIOE 6960:028 40145        
Lu, J BIOE 6960:034 40146 BIOE 8960:034 42085 BME 8960:034 42593
Relue, P BIOE 6960:035 40147 BIOE 8960:035 42086 BME 8960:035 42601
Molitor, S BIOE 6960:053 40148 BIOE 8960:053 42087 BME 8960:053 42595
Cameron, B BIOE 6960:054 40149 BIOE 8960:054 42088 BME 8960:054 42587
Nadarajah, A BIOE 6960:067 40150 BIOE 8960:067 42089 BME 8960:067 42599
Hefzy, M BIOE 6960:080 42077     BME 8960:080 42613
Goel, V BIOE 6960:094 40151 BIOE 8960:094 42090 BME 8960:094 42591
Viamajala, S BIOE 6960:119 48838     BME 8960:119 44175
Berhan, L         BME 8960:121 42604
Elahinia, M         BME 8960:122 42610
Bhaduri, S BIOE 6960:140 50396     BME 8960:140 42607
Yildirim-Ayan, E BIOE 6960:152 44172 BIOE 8960:152 46514 BME 8960:152 46521
Ayan, H BIOE 6960:156 46390 BIOE 8960:156 47761 BME 8960:156 47375
Coughlan, A BIOE 6960:165 49177 BIOE 8960:165 49179 BME 8960:165 49180
Jayasuriya, A BIOE 6960:601 50317     BME 8960:601 42616
TBD         BME 8960:604 43601

PROJECT HOURS
Title Instructor MS Course CRN PhD Course CRN BME Course CRN
Bioengineering Project
(1 - 6 hrs)
Cameron, B BIOE 6920:054 46491        
Nadarajah, A BIOE 6920:067 47362        
Last Updated: 10/5/17