College of Medicine and Life Sciences - Commencement

Graduation Awards Graduation Awards artwork

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding students, faculty, residents and staff who received awards ahead of graduation.

View the following sections below:
Graduate Student Awards | Medical Student Awards | AOA Honor Medical Society
Gold Humanism Honor Society | Teaching Awards | Resident Awards | Staff Awards


Graduate Student Awards

Doctor of Medicine/
Doctor of Philosophy 
in Biomedical Science Program 
Outstanding Student
Joseph Lee 

Doctor of Philosophy 
in Biomedical Science Program
Outstanding Student 
Gayatri Subramanian 
Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences
Medical Physics Program
Outstanding Student 
James M. Seekamp 
Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences
in Physician Assistant Studies Program
Outstanding Student

Zachary Murphy
Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences 
in Human Donation Science
Outstanding Student
Alexis Bradford

Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences 
Medical Sciences Basic Science Tracks
Outstanding Student
Ahmad Alimadadi

Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences
Pathology Assistant Program

Outstanding Student 
Mackenzie Branco
   

Medical Student Awards

The Glidden L. Brooks Award

The Glidden L. Brooks Award, named in honor of the first president of the former Medical College of Ohio, is presented annually to that graduating medical student who is distinguishable by superiority in all phases of the curriculum.

Nelish Ardeshna

Nelish Ardeshna

DJ Kleppel

DJ Kleppel

Madison Ratycz

Madison Ratycz

Jennifer Leigh Smith

Jennifer Leigh Smith

Dean’s Award

The Dean's Award is awarded to that graduating medical student who, in the eyes of fellow students, shows the greatest promise as a practitioner of medicine.

Jonathan Clement Henricks

Jonathan Clement Henricks

 Lucien E. Morris, M.D.
Anesthesia Award
 Taylor Branstool  

 Diversity and Inclusion Award
 Elizabeth Callier
 Evan Ingram

Society for Academic
Emergency Medicine Excellence
in Emergency Medicine Award 
 Jonathan Clement Henricks

 Jerri Nielsen FitzGerald Award
 John Michael Ziebro
 Harry E. Mayhew, M.D. Department of Family Medicine Award
 Patrick Zak 
Human Structure
Development Award
Phillip Craigmile

Northwest Ohio Psychiatric
Physicians Association Medical Association Student Award 
Millie Sudhakar

Outstanding Neurology
Student Award 
Adam Mierzwa
Outstanding Student in Neurosciences
Sydney Zierden
 Outstanding Student in
Obstetrics and Gynecology Award 
 Katherine Chen  
 Outstanding Orthopaedic
Student of the Year
Andrea Rowland 
 Pathology Award for Most Outstanding Student
 Areej Usmani   
Marian M. Rejent, M.D.
Award in Pediatrics 
 Sydney Zierden
 Edward J. Cafruny Award for 
 Excellence in Pharmacology
 DJ Kleppel  
 Toledo/Lucas County Academy of
 Family Physicians Award
 Ryan Joseph Tran
 American College of Physicians
Ohio Chapter Outstanding
Medical Student of the year

 Alexandra Nicole Schwann
George D. Ludwig Prize
in Internal Medicine
 Elyssa Kayser
 Patrick J. Mulrow Prize in Medicine
 Nelish Ardeshna
 Earl H. Freimer, M.D., PhD., Award
for Excellence in Medical 
Microbiology
and Immunology Award

 Hallie Dolin 
 Mark Rayport, M.D., Ph.D. Award in 
 Neurological Surgery 
 William Miller 
 American Academy of Neurology Medical Student Prize
for Excellence in Neurology 
 Emily Maly  

 Psychiatry Excellence Award
Andy Kwok

 Outstanding Student
Award in Physiology  
 Jonathan Clement Henricks
 Theordore P.
and Evelyn H. Chengelis
Memorial Award in Psychiatry
 Isabella Caldwell   
Outstanding Students
in Radiology
 Allison Dunn 
 Jennifer Leigh Smith
Eleanore Coghlin
Award for Excellence in Rehabilitation Medicine 
Matthew Thomas Hutcherson
Toledo Surgical Society
Medical Center
Student Recognition Award
Sean Patrick Lewis
 Dr. Sam Schaeffer Award 
 Mahala Ashcherkin 
 Marion C. Anderson Award for Excellence in Surgery 
 Connor Kenney 
 Edward F. Ockuly Student
Award in Urology
 Lucien McBeth
The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards presented by The Arnold P. Gold Foundation are bestowed on one graduating medical student and one faculty member who embody outstanding humanistic traits in the delivery of care to patients and their families and in their interactions with students, faculty, and staff. The recipients are selected by the graduating class.

Nikita Ashcherkin

Nikita Ashcherkin

Coral Matus, M.D.

Coral Matus, M.D.

Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

Logo for Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

The Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society was founded in Chicago in 1902 by medical students to formulate higher ideals of scholastic achievement and to foster the scientific and philosophical features of the medical profession. The Delta of Ohio chapter at The University of Toledo College of Medicine and Life Sciences was installed in 1974. Election to membership is extended to junior and senior medical students whose academic excellence places them in the upper sixth of their class and who show promise of leadership in medicine. Induction in the junior year is extended to the top 8% of the class.

Paige Marie Anderson
Nelish Ardeshna
Mahala Ashcherkin
Phillip Craigmile
Sara Allison Crowell
John Robert Edminister
Stephanie Fabry
Dylan Fortman
Tanvi Goyal
Jonathan Clement Henricks
Michael Houghan
Kent Kern
DJ Kleppel
Lindsey Jean Loss

Emily Maly
Matthew Mazur
Connor Parsell
Madison Ratycz
Andrea Rowland
Alexandra Nicole Schwann
Ryan Sefcik
Elizabeth Shea Smith
Jennifer Leigh Smith
Keith Sweitzer
Jennifer Tripi
Areej Usmani
Lauren Weaver
Alexandra Wenig

Gold Humanism Honor Society

Logo for Gold Humanism Honor Society

The Gold Humanism Honor Society is a national honor society initiated in 2001 by The Arnold P. Gold Foundation to recognize individuals who have demonstrated exemplary attitudes and behaviors characteristic of the most humanistic physicians, including integrity, excellence, compassion, altruism, respect, empathy, and service. The University of Toledo chapter of the Gold Humanism Honor Society was founded in 2005. The members are selected by peer nomination and endorsed by the College of Medicine and Life Sciences Senior Leadership Team.

Mahala Ashcherkin
Nikita Ashcherkin
Isabella Caldwell
Samantha Davis
Allison Dunn
John Robert Edminister
Stephanie Fabry
Jonathan Clement Henricks
Michael Houghan
Allison Hoynes
Richard Jordan

Elyssa Kayser
Juliann Kosovec
Lindsey Jean Loss
RaeLynne Renee MacBeth
Anisha Maheshwari
Madison Nashu
Tamar Pounardjian
Alexandra Nicole Schwann
Millie Sudhakar
Palavi Vaidya
Sydney Zierden


Teaching Awards

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding faculty members who received awards ahead of graduation:

Robert T. Tidrick Golden Apple Awards

The Robert T. Tidrick Golden Apple Awards for teaching excellence are named in honor of Dr. Tidrick, a surgeon and outstanding educator on the faculty of the former Medical College of Ohio from 1969 until his death in June 1983, at the age of 73. Faculty, both basic scientists and clinicians, are selected for the honor each year by members of the graduating class of medical students.

Teaching Excellence in Basic Sciences

Carlos Baptista, M.D., Ph.D.

Carlos Baptista, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor Emeritus,
Department of Medical Education

Andrew Beavis, Ph.D.

Andrew Beavis, Ph.D.
Professor,
Department of Physiology and Pharmacology

Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D.

Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D.
Professor Emerita,
Department of Neurosciences

Teaching Excellence in Basic Sciences

Nezam Altorok, M.D.

Nezam Altorok, M.D.
Assistant Professor,
Program Director, Rheum Fellowship
Associate Director, IM Residency
Associate Chief, Faculty Development

Coral Matus, M.D.

Coral Matus, M.D.
Assistant Professor,
Family Medicine
Associate Dean for Foundational Sciences

Catherine Van Hook, M.D.

Catherine Van Hook, M.D.
Associate Professor,
Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology


Resident Awards

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding residents who received awards ahead of graduation:

Robert Imel, D.O.

Outstanding Resident Award
Robert Imel, D.O.

Sarah Hill, M.D.

Outstanding Resident Award
Sarah Hill, M.D.


Staff Awards

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding staff members who received awards ahead of graduation:

Claudia Davis

Outstanding Clerkship Coordinator Award
Claudia Davis

Jessica Faber

Outstanding Student Services Staff Award
Jessica Faber


Congratulations to all of the award winners!

Graduation Awards artwork


<< Back to Commencement homepage | Back up to top 

Last Updated: 5/14/20