College of Medicine and Life Sciences - Commencement

Graduation Awards Graduation Awards artwork

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding students, faculty, residents and staff who received awards ahead of graduation.

View Photos from the ceremony on our Facebook page

The Class of 2021 Graduation Awards were held on Thursday, May 20, at 3:30 p.m. In-person attendance was limited. Watch the recorded live stream here:


View the following sections below:
Graduate Student Awards | Medical Student Awards | Distinction in Research | AOA Honor Medical Society
Gold Humanism Honor Society | Teaching Awards | Resident Awards | Staff Awards


 Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Doctor of Medicine/
Doctor of Philosophy
in Biomedical Science Program 

Claire Meikle

Doctor of Philosophy
in Biomedical Science Program

Chrysan Mohammed
Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences
Basic Science Tracks
Hunter M. Eby
Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences
Pathology Assistant Program
Ashley A. Montez
Master of Science in
Biomedical Sciences
Physician Assistant Program
Sarah Felix

Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences
Medical Physics Program
Kelsey J. Bittinger

Master of Science
in Biomedical Sciences
Cafruny Award in Physiology
Sachin Aryal
Ishan Manandhar
Master of Science in
Biomedical Sciences Transplantation
and Donation Sciences Program

Shayna Mims 
 

Medical Student Awards

The Glidden L. Brooks Award

The Glidden L. Brooks Award, named in honor of the first president of the former Medical College of Ohio, is presented annually to that graduating medical student who is distinguishable by superiority in all phases of the curriculum.

Giana Dawod

Giana Dawod

 Reid Wilkins

 Reid Wilkins

Dean’s Award

The Dean's Award is awarded to that graduating medical student who, in the eyes of fellow students, shows the greatest promise as a practitioner of medicine.

Devon Shannon

Devon Shannon 

American College of Physicians,
Ohio Chapter Outstanding

Medical Student of the Year
Muhamad Khalid

Lucien E. Morris, M.D.,
Anesthesiology Award
Natasha Samanich

Office of Student Affairs Award
for Excellence in Career Advising
Devon Shannon

Diversity and Inclusion Award
Esther Mburu
 Society for Academic
Emergency Medicine Excellence
in Emergency Medicine Award
Mahbod Pourriahi

Harry E. Mayhew, M.D., Award
in Family Medicine
Justin Brown

Toledo/Lucas County Academy
of Family Physicians Award
Alexander Altman

Jerri Nielsen FitzGerald Award
Alexander Altman
Excellence in Infectious Diseases
Christine Lu
Excellence in Immunity
Alexander Di Scenna
George D. Ludwig Prize
in Internal Medicine
Jennifer Park
Patrick J. Mulrow Award
in Internal Medicine
Jacob Ciricillo
Mark Rayport M.D., Ph.D. Award
in Neurological Surgery
Andrew Caras
American Academy of Neurology
Medical Student Prize
for Excellence in Neurology
Giana Dawod
 Neurology Department
Outstanding Students Award
Abdullah Alam
Harsh Desai

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Outstanding Student Award
Danielle Dever
Philip T. Nelsen Award of Excellence
in Ophthalmology
Brenna Bullock
 Orthopaedic Outstanding
Student Award
David Yatsonsky

 Pathology Outstanding
Student Award
Reid Wilkins

 Marian M. Rejent M.D.,
Award in Pediatrics
Daniel Lubarsky

Edward J. Cafruny Award
for Excellence in Pharmacology
Sarah Galla

 Psychiatry Excellence Award
Mitchell McDaniel

Theodore P. and Evelyn H.
Chengelis Award in Psychiatry
Luke Zona
2021 Excellence in
Public Health Award
Luke Zona
Radiology Outstanding
Students Award
Vyshnavi Reddy
Rachel Speakman
Eleanore Coghlin Award
for Excellence in
Rehabilitation Medicine
Devon Shannon
Dr. Sam Schaeffer Award
Christina Varghese
Marion C. Anderson Award
for Excellence in Surgery
Jack Sample
 Toledo Surgical Society Medical
Center Student Recognition Award
Natalia Barragan



The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award

The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Awards presented by The Arnold P. Gold Foundation are bestowed on one graduating medical student and one faculty member who embody outstanding humanistic traits in the delivery of care to patients and their families and in their interactions with students, faculty, and staff. The recipients are selected by the graduating class.

Luke Zona

Luke Zona

Shirley Bodi, M.D., FAAFP

Shirley Bodi, M.D., FAAFP


Distinction in Research Awards

The College of Medicine and Life Sciences is initiating an annual Distinction in Research for students in the M.D. program. Research conducted by M.D. students is very often a major driving force of a lab’s success, and in turn makes a significant contribution to success of research at the UToledo College of Medicine and Life Sciences.

The COMLS Medical Student Research Committee has been instrumental in assuring quality research opportunities for students in the M.D. program. Moreover, M.D. students who emphasize research should be acknowledged for their effort.
 
Students who are awarded the status of Distinction of Research will have that listed on their diploma and have cords as part of their commencement regalia.

Andrew Caras

Advisor: Jason Schroeder, MD
Project: Usefulness and impact of intra-operative imaging for glioma resection on patient outcome and extent of resection; Impact of renal transplantation on spinal fusion outcome; Associations of opioid dependence with outcome and resource utilization following spinal decompression and fusion

Ankur Choubey

Advisor: Jorge Ortiz, M.D.
Project: Disparities in DCD organ procurement policy from a national OPO survey: A call for standardization

Jacob Ciricillo

Advisor: Joel Kammeyer MD MPH, Travis Taylor PhD
Project: High Throughput Screening of FDA-Approved Drug Library Reveals the Compounds that Promote IRF3-Mediated Pro-Apoptotic Pathway Inhibit Virus Replication

Stephanie Cordonnier

Advisor: Elissar Andari, PhD
Project: Oxytocin as an adjunctive treatment for Covid-19

Judy Daboul

Advisor: Jyl Matson, Ph.D.
Project: Characterization of Vibrio cholerae isolates in northwest Ohio

Giana Dawod

Advisor: Mouhammad Jumaa, M.D.
Project: Outcomes of treatment modalities for ruptured intracranial aneurysms based on age - A meta-analysis

Michelle Djohan

Advisor: Graham Schwarz, M.D.
Project: Technical Considerations in Nonreconstructive Mastectomy Patients

Emily Gibbons

Advisor: Ashish Panchal, M.D. Ph.D.
Project: Engagement with Text Messaged CPR Reminder Videos After Hands-Only CPR Training in Undergraduate Students, Low dose- high frequency, case based psychomotor CPR training improves compression fraction for patients with in-hospital cardiac arrest, Low Dose-High Frequency Psychomotor Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Training in the Emergency Department Improves Simulated and Clinical Chest Compression Fraction

Andrew Hendrix

Advisor: Amanda Lenhard, M.D.
Project: The I in Team: How Integrated Rounds are Changing the Game

Shivam Shah

Advisor: Randall G. Worth, Ph.D.
Project: Variation of Stress Levels, Burnout, and Resilience throughout the Academic Year in First-Year Medical Students

Stavros Stefanopoulos

Advisor: Munier Nazzal, M.D.
Project: A Machine Learning Model for Prediction of Amputation in Diabetics

Logan Weghorst

Advisor: Jyl Matson, Ph.D.
Project: Characterization of Vibrio cholerae isolates from freshwater sources in northwest Ohio


Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

Logo for Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

The Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society was founded in Chicago in 1902 by medical students to formulate higher ideals of scholastic achievement and to foster the scientific and philosophical features of the medical profession. The Delta of Ohio chapter at The University of Toledo College of Medicine and Life Sciences was installed in 1974. Election to membership is extended to junior and senior medical students whose academic excellence places them in the upper sixth of their class and who show promise of leadership in medicine. Induction in the junior year is extended to the top 8% of the class.

 Alex Balboa
Natalia Barragan
Nicholas Burkholder
Andrew Caras
Jacob Ciricillo
Giana Dawod
Danielle Dever
Steven Folkerth
Korina Gaishauser
Allison Gerren
David Hein
Benjamin Hinkel
Muhamad Khalid
Trisha Khambadkone
Daniel Lubarsky

 Claire Meikle
Kavya Pai
Mahbod Pourriahi
Emily Rowland
Kalee Royster
Jeffrey Russel
Mario Sahlani
Jack Sample
Arvind Senthil Kumar
Devon Shannon
Michael Sheehan
Rachel Speakman
Stavros Stefanopoulos
Akul Yajnik

Gold Humanism Honor Society

Logo for Gold Humanism Honor Society

The Gold Humanism Honor Society is a national honor society initiated in 2001 by The Arnold P. Gold Foundation to recognize individuals who have demonstrated exemplary attitudes and behaviors characteristic of the most humanistic physicians, including integrity, excellence, compassion, altruism, respect, empathy, and service. The University of Toledo chapter of the Gold Humanism Honor Society was founded in 2005. The members are selected by peer nomination and endorsed by the College of Medicine and Life Sciences Senior Leadership Team.

Matthew Belardo
Cara Bird
Jacob Ciricillo
Giana Dawod
Armelle DeRiso
Harsh Desai
Allison Gerren
Emily Gibbons
Swaramsi Katragadda
Meghan Lark
Daniel Lubarsky
Allison Martin
 

 Kavya Pai
Clayton Rice
Kalee Royster
Natasha Samanich
Shivam Shah
Stavros Stefanopoulos
Cory Stein
Christina Varghese
Lekha Vemuru
Maggie Hoi Ting Wong
Luke Zona


Teaching Awards

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding faculty members who receive awards ahead of graduation:

Robert T. Tidrick Golden Apple Awards

The Robert T. Tidrick Golden Apple Awards for teaching excellence are named in honor of Dr. Tidrick, a surgeon and outstanding educator on the faculty of the former Medical College of Ohio from 1969 until his death in June 1983, at the age of 73. Faculty, both basic scientists and clinicians, are selected for the honor each year by members of the graduating class of medical students.

Teaching Excellence in Basic Sciences

Kathryn M. Eisenmann, Ph.D. 

Kathryn M. Eisenmann, Ph.D.
Associate Professor and
Thread 1 Director
Department of Cancer Biology
Department of
Medical Education 

Viviana Ferreira, D.V.M., Ph.D. 

Viviana Ferreira, D.V.M., Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Medical Microbiology
and Immunology 

 Adel Maklad, M.D., Ph.D.

Adel Maklad, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor
Department of
Medical Education
Department of Neurosciences 

Teaching Excellence in Clinical Sciences

Arunkumar Baskara, M.D. 

Arunkumar Baskara, M.D.
Associate Professor and
Residency Program Director
Department of Surgery 

 Amira F. Gohara, M.D. 

 Amira F. Gohara, M.D.
Professor and Chair
Department of Pathology
Dean Emerita

Catherine Van Hook, M.D. 

Catherine Van Hook, M.D.
Associate Professor
and Clerkship Director
Department of Obstetrics
And Gynecology 


Resident Awards

Please join us in recognizing this outstanding resident who receive the award ahead of graduation:

Cameron Burmeister, M.D.

Cameron Burmeister, M.D.
Internal Medicine


Staff Awards

Please join us in recognizing these outstanding staff members who receive awards ahead of graduation:

Outstanding Clerkship Coordinator Award

Claudia Davis

Claudia Davis
Research & Education Coordinator
Department of Surgery

Outstanding Student Services Staff Award

Anne Yeager, M.Ed.

Anne Yeager, M.Ed.
Assistant Director
Financial Aid – HSC

Christopher Prevette, M.S.

Christopher Prevette, M.S.
E-Learning Instructional
Design Specialist
Department of Medical Education


Congratulations to all of the award Recipients!

Graduation Awards artwork


<< Back to Commencement homepage | Class 2020 Graduation AwardsBack up to top 

Last Updated: 6/24/21