The Office of Faculty Affairs on the Health Science Campus

/depts/facaffairs/

Welcome

/depts/facaffairs/

Information for:

Contact Us

Health Science Campus
Mulford Library

Tori Buckley
Administrative Assistant

Third Floor, Room # 307
Phone: 419.383.4200
Fax: 419.383.2800

webmaster@utoledo.edu

College of Medicine & Life Sciences Standing Committees 2012-13

Effective July 1, 2012

NOTE: Terms expire on June 30 of the year indicated, but may be extended automatically until a replacement is named.

Admissions Committee  
Iman Mohamed, M.D. (Chair)  2013
Usman Ahmed, M.D. 2013
Andrew Beavis, Ph.D. 2013
Nasreen Bhumbra, M.D.  2013
John David Dignam, Ph.D. 2013
Srini Hejeebu, D.O.  2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D., PA-C 2013
Amjad Hussain, M.D.   2013
John Kane, M.D. 2013
Kimberly Jenkins, M.D.  2013
Richard Lane, Ph.D. 2013
Hongyan Li, M.D. 2013
Ruby Nucklos, M.D. 2013
Ishmael Parsai, Ph.D. 2013
David Pearson, Ph.D. 2013
Daniel Rapport, M.D. 2013
Tallat Rizk, M.D. 2013
Howard Rosenberg, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Diane Scala-Barnett, M.D. 2013
Roland Skeel, M.D.  2013
Mark Weiner, D.O. 2013
Vicki Williams-Ramsey, M.D. 2013
Francis Rogalski, M.D. (Community Representative) 2013
Willianne Moore (Community Representative) 2013
Second Year Medical Students: 2013
Darwin McKnight, Rachel Sample, Sam Scott, Ryan Vela 2013
Appointments, Promotions and Tenure Committee  
Dorothea Sawicki, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. 2013
William Davis, D.D.S., M.S. 2013
John David Dignam, Ph.D.  2013
Haitham Elsamaloty, M.D. 2013
Amira Gohara, M.D. 2013
Sanford Kimmel, M.D.  2013
Beata Lecka-Czernik, Ph.D.  2013
Angele McGrady, Ph.D. 2013
Zhixing K. Pan, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Roland Skeel, M.D. 2013
John Wall, Ph.D. 2013
James Willey, M.D.  2013
Zi-Jian Xie, Ph.D. 2013
Wafaa Hanna, MBA (ex officio)  
Continuing Medical Education Advisory Committee  
William Davis, D.D.S. (Chair) 2013
Reginald Baugh, M.D. 2013
J. Walter Edinger, Ph.D. 2013
Linda French, M.D. 2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D., PA-C 2013
Patricia Molnar 2013
Marlene Porter, MLn 2013
Becky Roberts 2013
Elizabeth Russell 2013
James Scherger, D.D.S.  2013
Mark Weiner, D.O. 2013
Marlene Welch, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Criminal History Review Committee 2013
Iman Mohamed, M.D. (Chair) 2013
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. 2013
Lauri Cooper, Esq. 2013
Steven Farrell, M.D. 2013
Linda French, M.D.  2013
April Gardner, MSBS, PA-C 2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D., PA-C 2013
Tressa Johnson  2013
Richard Lane, Ph.D. 2013
Tallat Rizk, M.D. 2013
Randy Ruch, Ph.D.  2013
Thomas Sodeman, M.D. 2013
Lance Talmage, M.D.  2013

Executive Curriculum Committee  
*Imran Ali, M.D. (Chair) 2013
Ragheb Assaly, M.D. 2013
Cathi Badik, M.D. 2013
Reginald Baugh, M.D. 2013
*Andrew Beavis, Ph.D.  2013
Pamela Boyers, Ph.D. 2013
Keith Crist, M.D.  2013
Joan Duggan, M.D.  2013
Steven Farrell, M.D.   2013
*Amira Gohara, M.D.  2013
James Kleshinski, M.D. 2013
Maurice Manning, Ph.D., D.Sc. 2013
Joseph Margiotta, Ph.D. 2013
Jolene Miller, MLS, AHIP 2013
Robert Mrak, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Howard Rosenberg, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Paul Schaefer, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Carl Sirio, M.D. 2013
1st year Medical Student: TBA  2013
2nd year Medical Student: James Tudor 2013
3rd Year Medical Student: Sean Rice 2013
4th Year Medical Student: Stephanie Jones 2013
*Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D.  
Constance Shriner, Ph.D.  
Patricia J. Metting, Ph.D.  
Mary R. Smith, M.D.  
Sherry Andrews (CCI)  
John Cavins (IS)  
*2012 Golden Apple Award winners  
Pre-Clinical Curriculum Committee  
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Carlos Baptista, M.D., Ph.D.  2013
Joana Chakraborty, Ph.D. 2013
Keith Crist, Ph.D. 2013
John David Dignam, Ph.D.  2013
Amira Gohara, M.D.   2013
Daniel Hickey, J.D., M.B.A.  2013
Angele McGrady, Ph.D.  2013
Richard Mooney, Ph.D.  2013
Isabel Novella, Ph.D.   2013
Howard Rosenberg, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Paul Schaefer, M.D., Ph.D.    2013
Constance Shriner, Ph.D.  2012
Robert Trumbly, Ph.D.  2013
1st year Medical Student: TBA     2013
2nd year Medical Student: James Tudor  2013
Jolene Miller, MLS, AHIP (ex officio)  
Clinical Curriculum Committee  
Paul Schaefer, M.D., Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Imran I. Ali, M.D. 2013
Pamela Boyers, Ph.D.  2013
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. 2013
Bridget Faricy-Beredo, R.N.  2013
Robert Fredrick, M.D.   2013
John Geisler, M.D. 2013
David Heidt, M.D.   2013
Rhonda Hercher, M.D.  2013
Daniel Hickey, J.D., M.B.A.  2013
Christopher K. Lynn, M.D. 2013
Kelly Manahan, M.D.  2013
Patricia Metting, Ph.D. 2013
Ronald McGinnis, M.D. 2013
Vicki Ramsey-Williams, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Constance Shriner, Ph.D. 2013
Carl Sirio, M.D. 2013
Mary Kay Smith, M.D. 2013
Kathleen Vasquez, M.S.Ed.  2013
Marlene Welch, M.D., Ph.D.  2013
Mary Beth Wroblewski, M.D.  2013
3rd year Medical Student: Sean Rice 2013
4th year Medical Student: Stephanie Jones 2013
Thomas Short (ex officio)  
Curriculum Evaluation Committee  
Constance Shriner, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Carlos A.C. Baptista, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
John David Dignam, Ph.D.   2013
Mark Hankin, Ph.D.  2013
Daniel Hickey, J.D., M.B.A. 2013
Boyd Koffman, M.D.  2013
Christopher Lynn, M.D.  2013
Dorothea Sawicki, Ph.D.   2013
Paul Schaefer, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Marlene Welch, M.D., Ph.D 2013
Mary Beth Wroblewski, M.D.  2013
John Wryobeck, Ph.D. 2013
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. (ex officio)  
College of Medicine Assessment Committee  
Constance Shriner, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D.  2013
Sheryl Milz, Ph.D.  2013
Dorothea Sawicki, Ph.D.  2013
Executive Committee of the College of Medicine  
Chairman Jeffrey P. Gold, M.D.
Recording Secretary Nikki Russell
Anesthesiology Alan Marco, M.D.
Biochemistry & Cancer Biology William Maltese, Ph.D.
Emergency Medicine Kristopher Brickman, M.D.
Family Medicine Linda French, M.D.
Medicine Christopher Cooper, M.D.
Medical Microbiology & Immunology Akira Takashima, M.D., Ph.D.
Neurology Gretchen Tietjen, M.D.
Neurosciences  Bryan Yamamoto, Ph.D.
Obstetrics & Gynecology  Kelly Manahan, M.D.
Orthopaedic Surgery  Nabil Ebraheim, M.D.
Pathology  Robert Mrak, M.D., Ph.D.
Pediatrics  Jeffrey Blumer, M.D., Ph.D.
Physician Assistant Studies  Patricia Hogue, Ph.D.
Physiology & Pharmacology  Nader G. Abraham, Ph.D., DR.H.C.
Psychiatry  Marijo Tamburrino, M.D.
Public Health & Preventive Medicine  Sheryl Milz, Ph.D.
Radiation Oncology  John Feldmeier, D.O.
Radiology  Lee Woldenberg, M.D.
Surgery  Gerald Zelenock, M.D.
Urology  Steven Selman, M.D.
Associate Dean for Research  Debra Gmerek, Ph.D.
Research & Sponsored Programs  James Trempe, Ph.D.
Research & Economic Development  Frank Calzonetti, Ph.D.
Senate Representative  Kristopher Brickman, M.D.
COM Council Representative  Reginald Baugh, M.D.
Global Health Committee (Health Science Campus Committee)  
Kris Brickman, M.D. (Chair) 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. 2013
Lauri Cooper, J.D. (Alternate: Colleen Miller) 2013
Tom Claire 2013
Linda French, M.D. 2013
Timothy Gaspar, Ph.D., RN 2013
Sheri Gentry, MPAS PA-C 2013
Megan Kaun, Pharm.D., RPh, BCPS 2013
Deborah Krohn 2013
Patricia Metting, Ph.D. 2013
Richard Montgomery, M.Ed. 2013
Richard Paat, M.D. 2013
Mary Kay Smith, M.D. 2013
Thomas Sodeman, M.D. 2013
Sammy Spann, Ph.D. 2013
3rd Year COM Student: Dana Meyer 2013
CON Student - TBA 2013
CPPS Student - TBA 2013
UTCOM/CON or UTCPPS faculty applicant for the global health site under review - TBA 2013
Graduate Medical Education Committee  
Mary R. Smith, M.D. (Chair) 2013
James Kleshinski, M.D. (Vice-Chair) 2013
Ragheb Assaly, M.D. 2013
(Alternates: Dinkar Kaw, M.D/Bryan Hinch, M.D/Thomas Sodeman, M.D.)  
Joseph Atallah, M.D.  2013
Cathi Badik, M.D. 2013
Stephen Bazeley, M.D. 2013
Nanette O’Connor, B.A.  2013
William Colyer, M.D.  2013
William Davis, D.D.S., M.S. 2013
Joan Duggan, M.D.  2013
Nabil Ebraheim, M.D. (Alternate: Kafai Lai, M.D.)  2013
Steven Farrell, M.D. (Alternate: Sharleen Suico, M.D.) 2013
Robert Fredrick, M.D. 2013
Murthy Gokula, M.D. 2013
Jeffrey Gold, M.D. (Dean, College of Medicine) 2013
Jeffrey Hammersley, M.D. (Alternate: Raymond Bourey, M.D.) 2013
Terrance Lewis, M.D. (Alternate: Haitham Elsamaloty M.D.) 2013
Deepak Malhotra, M.D., Ph.D. (Alternate: Shobha Ratnam, M.D.) 2013
Kelly Manahan, M.D. 2013
Alan Marco, M.D. (Alternate: Daniel Grum, M.D.) 2013
Catherine Marco, M.D. (Alternate: David Baehren, M.D.) 2013
Robert Mrak, M.D., Ph.D. (Alternate: Jill Zyrek-Betts, M.D.) 2013
Ali Narwas, M.D. 2013
Munier Nazzal, M.D. (Alternate: Raul Bosio, M.D.) 2013
Michael Nedley, D.D.S. 2013
Dan Olson, M.D., Ph.D. (Alternate: Dawn-Alita Hernandez, M.D.) 2013
Noor Pirzada, M.D. (Alternate: Lawrence Elmer) 2013
Theodore Rais, M.D.  2013
Randall Schlievert, M.D.  2013
Steven Selman, M.D.  2013
Carl Sirio, M.D. (Alternate: Marge McFadden, R.N.)  2013
Roland Skeel, M.D. (Alternate: Iman Mohamed, M.D.)  2013
Nancy Sturtz, M.D.   2013
Thomas Tafelski, D.O., Ph.D.   2013
Peter Temesy-Armos, M.D. (Alternate: Dalynn Badenhop, Ph.D.)  2013
Kristi Williams, M.D.  2013
Peer-Selected Resident Representatives (includes subspecialties)   
Pamela Boyers, Ph.D. (ex officio)  
Erin Chesher (ex officio)   
Bridget Faricy-Bedero, MLIS, R.N. (ex officio)   
Graduation Committee  
Patricia Metting, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Michele Arbogast  2013
Sherri Armstrong, B.S. 2013
Lynn Brand 2013
John Cavins  2013
Candace Busdiecker 2013
Eric Langenderfer 2013
Ronald McGinnis, M.D.  2013
Yvette Perry, Ph.D. 2013
Nikki Russell 2013
Dorothea Sawicki, Ph.D. 2013
Michele Sheley 2013
Tom Short 2013
Dianne Wisniewski  2013
3rd year medical student: TBA 2013
4th year medical student: Angela Johnson 2013
PhD/MSBS student: Gurpanna Saggu 2013
MPH/MSOH student: Joy-Ann Ermie 2013

M.D./Ph.D. Committee  
Deepak Malhotra, M.D., Ph.D (Chair) 2013
Sandrine Pierre, Ph.D. (Vice Chair) 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. 2013
Nicolas Chiaia, Ph.D.  2013
Kenneth Hensley, Ph.D. 2013
Hongyan Li, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Patricia J. Metting, Ph.D. 2013
Sheryl Milz, Ph.D. 2013
Kevin Pan, Ph.D. 2013
Randall Ruch, Ph.D. 2013
Dorothea Sawicki, Ph.D.  2013
James Willey, M.D. 2013
Wael Youssef, M.D., MBA 2013
MD/Ph.D. Students - John Paul Lavik & Michael W. Robinson 2013
James Kleshinski, M.D. (ex-officio)  
Medical Student Conduct and Ethics Committee  
Mary Beth Wroblewski, M.D. (Chair) 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. 2013
Reginald Baugh, M.D. 2013
Joan Duggan, M.D. 2013
Walter Edinger, Ph.D. 2013
Linda French, M.D. 2013
Lorie Gottwald, M.D. 2013
James Hofmann, M.D. 2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D. 2013
James Kleshinski, M.D. 2013
Catherine Marco, M.D. 2013
Iman Mohamed, M.D. 2013
Randall Ruch, Ph.D. 2013
Thomas Sodeman, M.D. 2013
Randall Worth, Ph.D. 2013
John Wryobeck, Ph.D. 2013
Two medical students: TBA (ad hoc)  
Medical Student Research Committee  
Keith Crist, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
David Giovannucci, Ph.D.  2013
Bina Joe, Ph.D. 2013
Michele Knox, Ph.D.  2013
Hongyan Li, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Patricia Metting, Ph.D. 2013
Ishmael Parsai, Ph.D. 2013
Cynthia Smas, D.Sc.  2013
Elizabeth Tietz, Ph.D. 2013
James Trempe, Ph.D. 2013
Randall Worth, Ph.D. 2013
Wael Youssef, M.D., MBA 2013
Medical Student Scholarship and Awards Committee  
Patricia J. Metting, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. 2013
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. 2013
Donna Holubik 2013
Patricia Hogue, Ph.D. 2013
Ronald McGinnis, M.D. 2013
Iman Mohamed, M.D. 2013
Howard Newman, J.D. 2013
Yvette Perry, Ph.D. 2013
Bryan Pyles, MBA 2013
Jeffrey P. Gold, M.D. (ex officio)  
Student Promotions Committee  
James Trempe, Ph.D. (Chair) 2013
Kristi Skeel Williams, M.D. (Vice-Chair) 2013
Joana Chakraborty, Ph.D. 2013
Amira Gohara, M.D. 2013
Richard Lane, Ph.D. 2013
Christopher Lynn, M.D.  2013
Howard Rosenberg, M.D., Ph.D. 2013
Randall Worth, Ph.D. 2013
Imran Ali, M.D. (ex officio)  
Carol Bennett-Clarke, Ph.D. (ex officio)  

 


Last Updated: 6/26/15