2019 Midwest Microbial Pathogenesis Conference

MMPC 2019 Program

Friday, September 20, 2019 through Sunday, September 22, 2019
Renaissance Toledo Downtown, 444 N. Summit Street, Toledo, OH 43604

 

Jump to:

Friday, September 20, 2019

4:00 - 9:00 p.m.

Registration - Renaissance Hotel

5:00 - 6:00 p.m

Welcome Reception - Renaissance Hotel Prism Room

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.

Dinner - Renaissance Hotel Mosaic Ballroom

7:30 - 9:00 p.m.

Opening Session - Welcoming remarks and presentations by previous co-chairs

  • Timothy Yahr (U. Iowa): Hfq and sRNA control of Pseudomonas aeruginosa type III secretion system gene expression
  • Craig Ellermeier (U. Iowa): Activation of lysozyme resistance in Clostridioides difficile

Back to Top


Saturday, September 21, 2019

7:15 - 8:00 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast (Prism Room)

8:00 - 9:15 a.m.

Oral Session I - Host-Pathogen Interactions (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Judy Smith (U. Wisconsin): Brucella induction of the UPR: friend or foe of infection?
  • Ana Flores Mireles (U. Notre Dame): Urinary catheterization transforms the bladder into a microbial bed and breakfast
  • Andrew Olive (Michigan State U.): Genetic approaches to identify host-pathogen interactions during Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection
  • Jay Vornhagen (U. Michigan): A novel role for the Klebsiella pneumoniae tellurium resistance operon as a gut colonization factor – Selected Trainee Abstract

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

Coffee break

9:30 - 11:00 a.m.

Oral Session II - New Strategies to Combat Infectious Diseases (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Michael Olson (S. Illinois U. Carbondale): Under Pressure - Bacterial response to hyperbaric oxygen
  • Suman Pradhan (U. Cincinnati): Study of human host-pathogen interaction in intestinal tissue damage using human intestinal organoids – Selected Trainee Abstract
  • Peter Freddolino*(U. Michigan): Fast and accurate computational function annotation methods for identifying new therapeutic targets
  • Siavash Azari (Ohio State U.): Role of Hofbauer cells in vertical transmission of Listeria monocytogenes – Selected Trainee Abstract
  • Laszlo Csonka (Purdue University): Role of Mg2+ in the Regulation of Thermotolerance in Salmonella

11:00 AM - 12:30 p.m.

Poster Session I

Odd numbered posters (Exhibit Hall)

12:30 - 1:45 p.m.

Lunch (box lunches provided)

  • Interactive Career Panel (Mosaic Ballroom)

1:45 - 3:15 p.m.

Oral Session III - Eukaryotic Pathogens (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Heather Conti (U. Toledo): Mucosal immune responses to C. albicans
  • William Santus (U. Illinois at Chicago): Fungal siderophores derived from gut fungi or mouse chow promote Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium growth – Selected Trainee Abstract
  • Geoff Hart (U. Minnesota): Natural killer cells, antibodies, and malaria
  • Felipe Santiago-Tirado (U. Notre Dame): Understanding cryptococcal-macrophage interactions and their contributions to disease
  • Brad Griesenauer (Indiana U. School of Medicine): Determination of an interaction network between a bacterial pathogen and the human host – Selected Trainee Abstract

3:15 - 4:45 p.m.

Poster Session II with happy hour

Even numbered posters (Exhibit Hall)

5:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Peggy Cotter, Ph.D.Keynote Address (Mosaic Ballroom)

Peggy Cotter (U. North Carolina):
CDI/CDS system-mediated cooperation, competition, and DNA transposition in Burkholderia

Back to Top


Sunday, September 22, 2019

7:15 - 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast (Prism Room)

8:00 - 9:20 a.m.

Oral Session IV - Viral Pathogens (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Malathi Krishnamurthy (U. Toledo): RNase L: Jack of all trades
  • Rachel Katzenellenbogen (Indiana U. Sch Med): HPV oncogene E6 activation of host telomerase
  • Justin Richner (U. Illinois Chicago): Development of mRNA lipid nanoparticle vaccines to combat Flaviviruses
  • Collin Kieffer (U. Illinois Urbana-Champaign): Visualizing the interface of HIV and the immune system with 3D multiscale tissue imaging

9:20 - 9:35 a.m.

Coffee break

9:35 - 10:50 a.m.

Oral Session V - Bacteria vs. Host: Who Wins? (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Robert Lochhead (Med. Coll. Wisconsin): Immune effectors in human and murine Lyme arthritis
  • Alan Hauser (Northwestern U): Bloodstream infections by Pseudomonas aeruginosa: A dead end?
  • Sarah Price (U. Louisville): Yersiniabactin contributes to Yersinia pestis virulence independent of iron acquisition – Selected Trainee Abstract
  • Carrie Shaffer (U. Kentucky): Versatility of the Helicobacter pylori cag type IV secretion system

10:50 - 11:05 a.m.

Coffee break
11:05 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Oral Session VI - Immune Responses and Clearance of Pathogens (Mosaic Ballroom)

  • Kou-San Ju (Ohio State U.): New insights from microbial genome mining of phosphonic acid natural products
  • Jill Steinbach-Rankins (U. Louisville): BAR peptide-modified nanoparticles for oral biofilm applications
  • Laura Novotny (Nationwide Children's Hospital-Ohio State U.): Redirection of the immune response toward specific immunoprotective domains of a bacterial DNABII protein resolves experimental otitis media – Selected Trainee Abstract
  • Chris Montgomery (Nationwide Children's-Ohio State U.): MHC-restricted immunity to Staphylococcus aureus

Back to Top

*Schedule subject to change

Last Updated: 9/18/19