Department of Biological Sciences

/nsm/bio/

Biological Sciences Menu

/nsm/bio/

Giving

Contact Us

Main Campus
Wolfe Hall

Room 1235
Phone: 419.530.2065
Fax: 419.530.7737

webmaster@utoledo.edu

Past Undergraduate Award Winners 

Department of Biological Sciences Awards - Spring 2015

Undergraduate Research Symposium      

1st Place      Alysha Sangal

2nd Place     Yusef Barudi

3rd Place      Shazli Khan

Outstanding Student     Sandy Baghdy

High GPA      Amy Custer

High GPA      Tess Gao

Outstanding Undergraduate TA     Christian Siebenaler

Outstanding Peer Mentor     Meerna Naji

Wolfe Scholarship     Andrea Tsatalis

Biology Merit (3)     Isaiah Ingram, Batool Mehdi, and Karlyn Waldeck

Hartman Scholarship     Ashley LaFontaine


Department of Biological Sciences Awards - Spring 2014

High Academic Achievement (High GPA):                Maryam Ahmad

Undergraduate Research Symposium:

1st Place -                                                              Maryam Ahmad

2nd Place –                                                            Leah Turigliatto

3rd Place –                                                             Stephanie Angel and Sarah McMasters

Outstanding Undergraduate TA                            Colleen Stobinski

Outstanding Peer Mentor                                      Nicole Carr

C.V. Wolfe Scholarship                                          Shazli Khan

Fred O. Hartman Scholarship                                Andrea Tsatalis

Biology Merit:                                                        Mariah Truscinski


 Department of Biological Sciences Awards - Spring 2013

Outstanding Student (Dean’s Medalist):                 Daniel Hettel

High Academic Achievement (High GPA):                Abigail Wagner and Dan Kvaja

Undergraduate Research Symposium:

1st Place -                                                              Jacob Justinger

2nd Place –                                                            Dan Hettel

3rd Place –                                                             Hilary Linzie and Shelby Powell

Outstanding Undergraduate TA                             Alexandria Broekhuizen

Outstanding Peer Mentor                                      April Brockman

C.V. Wolfe Scholarship                                          Shazli Khan

Fred O. Hartman Scholarship                                 Mackenzie Keegan


 Department of Biological Sciences Awards - Spring 2012

Outstanding Student (Dean’s Medalist):                    Amanda Kitson*

*Amanda also won the Outstanding Arts and Sciences Undergraduate award for 2011. Congratulations!

High Academic Achievement (High GPA):               Amanda Kitson

Undergraduate Research Symposium:

1st Place -                                                             Andrew Stein

2nd Place –                                                             Amanda Kitson

Honorable Mention –                                              Lindsey Foster

Outstanding Undergraduate TA                               Dan Hettel

Outstanding Peer Mentor                                         Sydni Coleman

C.V. Wolfe Scholarship                                            Abigail Wagner

Fred O. Hartman Scholarship                                   Matthew S. Fischer

  

Last Updated: 1/30/17