Spring 2018 Schedule
The following tables provide schedules for all undergraduate and graduate BIOE courses offered during the upcoming semester. All required undergraduate and graduate courses are offered yearly. A tentative schedule for elective courses during upcoming years can be found here.
UNDERGRADUATE REQUIRED COURSES | |||||||
Title | Course # | Hrs | Instructor | Days | Time | Room | CRN |
Professional Development | BIOE 1010:001 | 1 | Relue, P | T | 2:30 pm - 3:25 pm | PL 3190 | 11869 |
Computer Applications - honors section - |
BIOE 1200:001 BIOE 1200:002 BIOE 1200:005 BIOE 1200:006 BIOE 1200:091 BIOE 1200:092 BIOE 1200:095 BIOE 1200:096 |
3 0 3 0 3 0 3 0 |
Ayan, H Coughlan, A Ayan, H Coughlan, A |
R R T T R R T T |
2:30 pm - 3:25 pm 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm 2:30 pm - 3:25 pm 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm 2:30 pm - 3:25 pm 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm 2:30 pm - 3:25 pm 3:30 pm - 5:20 pm |
PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 PL 2030 |
15646 11870 16512 16513 16849 16850 16852 16853 |
Bioengineering Thermodynamics | BIOE 2100:001 BIOE 2100:002 |
3 0 |
Marbaugh, K | MWF F |
1:00 pm - 1:55 pm 2:00 pm - 2:55 pm |
PL 3120 PL 3120 |
11872 15647 |
Biomaterials | BIOE 2200:001 | 3 | Lu, J | TR | 9:35 am - 10:55 am | PL 3110 | 17261 |
Introduction To Biomechanics | BIOE 3110:001 | 3 | Yildirim-Ayan, E | MWF | 10:00 am - 10:55 am | RH 1520 | 11874 |
Biomedical Electronics | BIOE 3300:001 | 3 | Cameron, B | MW | 4:00 pm - 5:20 pm | PL 2450 | 11876 |
Biotransport Phenomena | BIOE 3400:001 | 3 | Fournier, R | MWF | 1:00 pm - 1:55 pm | PL 3050 | 16213 |
Bioprocessing Laboratory - honors section - |
BIOE 3500:001 BIOE 3500:002 BIOE 3500:003 BIOE 3500:004 BIOE 3500:091 BIOE 3500:092 BIOE 3500:093 BIOE 3500:094 |
3 0 3 0 |
Marbaugh, K |
MW T R W MW T R W |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm 1:00 pm - 4:50 pm 1:00 pm - 4:50 pm 3:30 pm - 7:20 pm 11:30 am - 12:25 pm 1:00 pm - 4:50 pm 1:00 pm - 4:50 pm 3:30 pm - 7:20 pm |
PL 1030 PL 1150 PL 1150 PL 1150 PL 1030 PL 1150 PL 1150 PL 1150 |
14029 15593 13481 21046 15244 15649 15262 21047 |
Co-Op Experience |
BIOE 3940:001 BIOE 3940:002 BIOE 3940:003 |
1 |
Relue, P |
11879 11880 11881 |
|||
Co-Op Experience | BIOE 3950:004 BIOE 3950:005 |
1 | Relue, P | 14086 14087 |
|||
Biomedical Instrumentation Laboratory |
BIOE 4140:001 BIOE 4140:002 BIOE 4140:003 BIOE 4140:004 |
2 0 |
Lu, J |
T T R T |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm 12:40 pm - 3:30 pm 12:40 pm - 3:30 pm 4:00 pm - 6:50 pm |
PL 3050 PL 1140 PL 1140 PL 1140 |
21148 16519 21051 21129 |
Biomedical Quality Control | BIOE 4300:001 | 3 | Molitor, S | MWF | 8:30 am - 9:25 am | PL 2470 | 11882 |
Bioengineering Design Project II - honors section - |
BIOE 4420:001 BIOE 4420:091 |
3 | Fournier, R | TR TR |
11:10 am - 12:30 pm 11:10 am - 12:30 pm |
PL 3130 PL 3130 |
11884 11885 |
BIOENGINEERING TECHNICAL ELECTIVES | |||||||
Title | Course # | Hrs | Instructor | Days | Time | Room | CRN |
Advanced Biomedical Quality Control | BIOE 4320:001 | 3 | TBD | T | 4:00 pm - 6:45 pm | PL 3200 | 21317 |
Bioseparations | BIOE 4630:001 | 3 | Nadarajah, A | MWF | 8:30 am - 9:25 am | PL 3040 | 21137 |
Computational Bioengineering | BIOE 4730:001 | 3 | Ayan, H | TR | 9:35 am - 10:55 am | PL 3050 | 19513 |
Experimental Methods In Orthopedic Biomechanics | BIOE 4750:001 | 3 | Hefzy, M | MW MW |
4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 5:30 pm - 6:40 pm |
PL 3170 PL 1140 |
20003 |
Bioengineering Special Topics - Applied Biotransport Bioengineering Special Topics - Biodesign Challenge Bioengineering Special Topics - Advanced Biomaterials |
BIOE 4980:028 BIOE 4980:035 BIOE 4980:156 |
3 |
Fournier, R Zeigler, E Coughlan, A |
MW R R R |
11:10 am - 12:30 pm 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm 4:00 pm - 4:55 pm 1:00 pm - 1:55 pm |
PL 2450 PL 1020 PL 3170 PL 3170 |
21138 21153 21152 |
GRADUATE COURSE OFFERINGS | |||||||
Title | Course # | Hrs | Instructor | Days | Time | Room | CRN |
Medical Imaging Systems I | BIOE 5260:002 | 3 | Lu, J | TR | 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm | PL 2450 | 17742 |
Analysis Of Bioengineering Systems | BIOE 5300:001 | 3 | Molitor, S | MWF | 8:30 am - 9:25 am | PL 2470 | 11886 |
Bioseparations | BIOE 5650:001 | 3 | Nadarajah, A | MWF | 8:30 am - 9:25 am | PL 3040 | 21160 |
Computational Bioengineering | BIOE 5730:001 | 3 | Ayan, H | TR | 9:35 am - 10:55 am | PL 3050 | 19514 |
Experimental Methods In Orthopedic Biomechanics | BIOE 5750:001 | 3 | Hefzy, M | MW MW |
4:00 pm - 5:20 pm 5:30 pm - 6:40 pm |
PL 3170 PL 1140 |
20005 |
Bioengineering Seminar | BIOE 5930:001 | 0 | Yildirim-Ayan, E | F | 11:30 am - 12:25 pm | NI 1027 | 13020 |
Special Topics - Applied Biotransport Advanced Biomaterials |
BIOE 5980:028 BIOE 5980:156 |
3 |
Fournier, R Coughlan, A |
MW R R R |
11:10 am - 12:30 pm 4:00 pm - 4:55 pm 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm 1:00 pm - 1:55 pm |
PL 2450 PL 3170 PL 1020 PL 3170 |
21139 21308 |
Computational Physiology | BIOE 6100:001 | 3 | Nadarajah, A | MWF | 10:00 am - 10:55 am | PL 3040 | 12071 |
Cell and Tissue Engineering Laboratory | BIOE 6310:001 | 3 | Marbaugh, K | M W |
2:30 pm - 4:20 pm 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm |
PL 3120 PL 1150 |
16485 |
Orthopaedic Biomechanics | BIOE 6520:001 | 3 | Goel, V | TR | 8:00 am - 9:20 am | PL 3050 | 11891 |
Medical Imaging Systems I | BIOE 7260:002 | 3 | Lu, J | TR | 5:30 pm - 6:50 pm | PL 2450 | 17743 |
Bioengineering Seminar | BIOE 7930:001 | 0 | Yildirim-Ayan, E | F | 11:30 am - 12:25 pm | NI 1027 | 11887 |
Computational Physiology | BIOE 8100:001 | 3 | Nadarajah, A | MWF | 10:00 am - 10:55 am | PL 3040 | 12072 |
Cell and Tissue Engineering Laboratory | BIOE 8310:001 | 3 | Marbaugh, K | W M |
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm - 4:20 pm |
PL 1150 PL 3120 |
16517 |
Orthopaedic Biomechanics | BIOE 8520:001 | 3 | Goel, V | TR | 8:00 am - 9:20 am | PL 3050 | 11893 |
INDEPENDENT STUDY HOURS | |||||||
Title | Instructor | MS Course | CRN | PhD Course | CRN | BME Course | CRN |
Independent Study (1 - 6 hrs) Independent Study (1 - 6 hrs) Independent Research (1 - 16 hrs) |
Goel, V | BIOE 7990:003 | 17685 | ||||
Fournier, R | BIOE 5990:028 | 15650 | BIOE 7990:028 | 15654 | |||
Lu, J | BIOE 5990:034 | 11898 | BIOE 7990:034 | 11909 | BME 8900:034 | 12841 | |
Relue, P | BIOE 5990:035 | 11900 | BIOE 7990:035 | 11910 | BME 8900:035 | 12842 | |
Molitor, S | BIOE 5990:053 | 11901 | BIOE 7990:053 | 11911 | BME 8900:053 | 12843 | |
Cameron, B | BIOE 7990:054 | 11912 | BME 8900:054 | 12844 | |||
Nadarajah, A | BIOE 7990:067 | 11913 | BME 8900:067 | 12845 | |||
Hefzy, M | BIOE 7990:080 | 12938 | BME 8900:080 | 12846 | |||
Goel, V | BIOE 7990:094 | 11914 | BME 8900:094 | 12847 | |||
Viamajala, S | BME 8900:119 | 13943 | |||||
Berhan, L | BIOE 7990:121 | 13503 | BME 8900:121 | 12848 | |||
Elahinia, M | BIOE 7990:122 | 13504 | BME 8900:122 | 12849 | |||
Bhaduri, S | BME 8900:140 | 12850 | |||||
Yildirim-Ayan, E | BIOE 5990:152 | 15652 | BIOE 7990:152 | 15655 | BME 8900:152 | 14104 | |
Ayan, H | BIOE 5990:156 | 15651 | BME 8900:156 | 15663 | |||
Ayan, H | BIOE 7990:157 | 17716 | |||||
Ayan, H | BIOE 7990:158 | 17719 | |||||
Coughlan, A | BIOE 5990:165 | 19501 | BIOE 7990:165 | 19504 | BME 8900:165 | 19506 | |
Jayasuriya, A | BME 8900:601 | 12851 | |||||
Chiaia, N | BME 8900:602 | 12852 | |||||
Dennis, M | BME 8900:604 | 12854 |
RESEARCH HOURS | |||||||
Title | Instructor | MS Course | CRN | PhD Course | CRN | BME Course | CRN |
Bioengineering Research And Thesis - Master's (1 - 12 hrs) Bioengineering Dissertation (1 - 16 hrs) Dissertation (1 - 16 hrs) |
Kim, D | BIOE 6960:024 | 12790 | ||||
Fournier, R | BIOE 6960:028 | 11915 | BIOE 8960:028 | 13536 | |||
Lu, J | BIOE 6960:034 | 11916 | BIOE 8960:034 | 11923 | BME 8960:034 | 12855 | |
Relue, P | BIOE 6960:035 | 11917 | BIOE 8960:035 | 11924 | BME 8960:035 | 12856 | |
Molitor, S | BIOE 6960:053 | 11918 | BIOE 8960:053 | 11925 | BME 8960:053 | 12857 | |
Cameron, B | BIOE 6960:054 | 11919 | BIOE 8960:054 | 11926 | BME 8960:054 | 12858 | |
Bhaduri, S | BIOE 6960:059 | 11921 | |||||
Nadarajah, A | BIOE 6960:067 | 11920 | BIOE 8960:067 | 11927 | BME 8960:067 | 12859 | |
Hefzy, M | BIOE 6960:080 | 12937 | BME 8960:080 | 12860 | |||
Goel, V | BIOE 6960:094 | 11922 | BIOE 8960:094 | 11928 | BME 8960:094 | 12861 | |
Viamajala, S | BME 8960:119 | 16232 | |||||
Berhan, L | BIOE 6960:121 | 12936 | BIOE 8960:121 | 13505 | BME 8960:121 | 12862 | |
Elahinia, M | BIOE 6960:122 | 15207 | BIOE 8960:122 | 13400 | BME 8960:122 | 12863 | |
Bhaduri, S | BME 8960:140 | 12780 | |||||
Yildirim-Ayan, E | BIOE 6960:152 | 14103 | BIOE 8960:152 | 15657 | BME 8960:152 | 14105 | |
Ayan, H | BIOE 6960:156 | 15653 | BIOE 8960:156 | 15658 | BME 8960:156 | 15664 | |
Coughlan, A | BIOE 6960:165 | 19502 | BIOE 8960:165 | 19505 | BME 8960:165 | 19507 | |
Jayasuriya, A | BME 8960:601 | 12864 | |||||
Chiaia, N | BME 8960:602 | 12865 | |||||
Dennis, M | BME 8960:604 | 12867 |
PROJECT HOURS | |||||||
Title | Instructor | MS Course | CRN | PhD Course | CRN | BME Course | CRN |
Bioengineering Project (1 - 6 hrs) |
Nadarajah, A | BIOE 6920:066 | 17775 | ||||
Nadarajah, A | BIOE 6920:067 | 16173 |