Undergraduate Admission

Freshman Admission Counselors

Jahnee Horn
Jahnee Horn
Senior Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5853
Text: 313.329.6275
jahnee.horn@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: Emmanuel Christian, Notre Dame Academy, Robert S. Rogers, St. Ursula Academy, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, The Bounty Collegium, Toledo Christian, Toledo Early College, Toledo Islamic Academy, Toledo Technology Academy, Whitmer, Woodward
Additional States: Western MI, IL 
Visit my page and connect with me on Twitter!
Ryan Chernick
Ryan Chernick
Mid-Atlantic Regional Enrollment Manager,
Washington DC, Maryland, Virginia, New York, New Jersey
Call: 419.530.5729
Text: 419.419.4856
ryan.chernick@utoledo.edu
Additional States: AK, AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, HI, LA, MA, ME, MS, NC, NH, NM, OK, OR, PR, RI, SC, TN, TX, USVI, US Students Abroad, VT, WV
Visit my page.

Sam Mauter
Sam Mauter
Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5774
Text: 513.808.4632
samantha.mauter@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: Anthony Wayne, Apostolic Christian, Cardinal Stritch, Clay, Monclova Christian, Springfield, Toledo Central Catholic
Ohio Counties: Allen, Ashland, Crawford, Erie, Huron, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot
Visit my page.
Drew Saltzstein
Drew Saltzstein
Senior Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5746
Text: 419.694.3722
drew.saltzstein@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: Home School
Ohio Counties: Auglaize, Darke, Defiance, Fulton, Hardin, Henry, Logan, Mercer, Miami, Paulding, Putnam, Shelby, Van Wert, Williams, Wood
Visit my page.

Kabrella Clark
Kabrella Clark
Regional Enrollment Manager,
Greater Cincinnati
Call: 419.530.5739
Text: 419.516.0005
kabrella.clark@utoledo.edu
Ohio Counties: Adams, Brown, Butler, Champaign, Clark, Clermont, Clinton, Gallia, Greene, Hamilton, Highland, Jackson, Lawrence, Meigs, Miami, Montgomery, Pike, Preble, Ross, Scioto, Shelby, Vinton, Warren
Additional States: Indiana & Kentucky
Visit my page.
Ryan Chernick
Ryan Chernick
Regional Enrollment Manager,
Greater Columbus
Call: 419.530.5729
Text: 419.419.4856
ryan.chernick@utoledo.edu
Ohio Counties: Athens, Belmont, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Guernsey, Hocking, Knox, Licking, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Union, Washington
Additional States: AZ, CA, NV, OR, WA
Visit my page.

Jahnee Horn
Jahnee Horn
Senior Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5853
Text: 313.329.6275
jahnee.horn@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: Whitmer
Michigan Counties: Alcona, Allegan, Alpena, Antrim, Arenac, Barry, Benzie, Berrien, Branch, Calhoun, Cass, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Clare, Clinton, Crawford, Eaton, Emmet, Gladwin, Grand Traverse, Gratiot, Hillsdale, Ingham, Ionia, Iosco, Isabella, Jackson, Kalamazoo, Kalkaska, Lake, Leelanau, Lenawee, Livingston, Manistee, Mason, Mecosta, Midland, Missaukee, Monroe, Montcalm, Montmorency, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, Ogemaw, Osceola, Oscoda, Otsego, Ottawa, Presque Isle, Roscommon, St. Joseph, Van Buren, Washtenaw, Wexford
Additional States: Western MI
Visit my page and connect with me on Twitter!
Jasmine Fedrick
Jasmine Fedrick
Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5707
Text: 216.446.6965
jasmine.fedrick@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: ANSAT, Bowsher, Eagle Secondary Academy, Glass City Academy, Horizon Science Academy, Jones Leadership Academy, Maritime Academy, Scott, Start, Summit Academy Toledo, Waite, Wildwood
Michigan Counties: Alger, Baraga, Bay, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Genesee, Gogebic, Houghton, Huron, Iron, Kent, Keweenaw, Lapeer, Luce, Mackinac, Macomb, Marquette, Menominee, Oakland, Ontonagon, Saginaw, Sanilac, Schoolcraft, Shiawassee, St. Clair, Tuscola, Wayne
Additional States: Eastern MI & Upper Peninsula
Visit my page.

Scott Jackson
Scott Jackson
Regional Enrollment Manager,
Greater Cleveland
Call: 419.530.5705
Text: 330.272.9137
scott.jackson2@utoledo.edu
Ohio Counties: Cuyahoga, Lorain
Additional States: Pennsylvania
Visit my page.
Emily Cohoe
Emily Cohoe
Admission Counselor
Call: 419.530.5711
Text: 734.619.8083
emily.cohoe@utoledo.edu
Lucas County High Schools: Maumee, Ohio Virtual Academy, Toledo School for the Arts
Ohio Counties: Ashtabula, Carroll, Columbiana, Geauga, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Lake, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscawaras, Wayne
Visit my page.

Mike Melinder
Mike Melinder
Midwest Regional Enrollment Manager
States: CO, IA, ID, IL, KS, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, SD, UT, WI, WY
Visit my page.
Lauryn Vargas
Lauryn Vargas
Assistant Director of Multicultural Admission
Call: 419.530.1288
Text: 419.845.8709
lauryn.vargas@utoledo.edu
Visit my page

Collin Palmer
Collin Palmer
Director of Undergraduate Admission
Visit my page
Gabe Lomeli
Gabe Lomeli
Assistant Director of Undergraduate Admission
Lucas County High Schools: Maumee Valley Country Day, Ottawa Hills, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit
Ohio Counties: Hancock

Visit Campus

Find out first hand why nearly 20,000 students call UToledo’s campus in Toledo, Ohio, home.

Last Updated: 6/11/21