Undergraduate Admission

Meet our Undergraduate Recruitment Team

Ryan Chernick

Ryan Chernick

Regional Enrollment Manager, Mid-Atlantic

ryan.chernick@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5729
Text: 419.419.4856
States Covered: AK, AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, HI, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OK, OR, PR, RI, SC, TN, TX, US Students Abroad, USVI, VA, VT, Washington DC, WV

Meet Ryan

Drew Saltzstein

Drew Saltzstein

Senior Admission Counselor

drew.saltzstein@utoledo.edu
Call:419.530.5746
Text: 419.419.4856
Ohio Counties Covered: Auglaize, Darke, Defiance, Fulton, Hardin, Hancock, Henry, Logan, Mercer, Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert, Wiliams, Wood
Additional Coverage: Homeschool

Meet Drew

Lexi Alvarado

Lexi Alvarado

Admission Counselor

alexis.alvarado@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.1235
Text: 513.808.4632
Lucas County High Schools Covered: Anthony Wayne, Apostolic Christian, Cardinal Stritch, Clay, Monclova Christian, Springfield, Toledo Central Catholic
Ohio Counties Covered: Allen, Ashland, Crawford, Erie, Huron, Ottawa, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot

Meet Lexi

Emily Cohoe

Emily Cohoe

Senior Admission Counselor

emily.cohoe@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5711
Text: 734.619.8083
Lucas County High Schools Covered: Maumee, Maumee Valley Country Day, Ohio Virtual Academy, Ottawa Hills, St. Francis de Sales, St. John's Jesuit, Toledo School for the Arts
Ohio Counties Covered: Ashtabula, Carroll, Columbiana, Geauga, Harrison, Holmes, Jefferson, Lake, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, Wayne

Meet Emily

Derek Faasse

Derek Faasse

Assistant Director of Regional Enrollment

derek.faasse@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5714
Text: 419.495.6767
Ohio Counties Covered: Athens, Belmont, Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Guernsey, Hocking, Knox, Licking, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Union, Washington
Other States Covered: AZ, CO, NM, NV, UT, WY

Meet Derek

Scott Jackson

Scott Jackson

Regional Enrollment Manager, Greater Cleveland

scott.jackson2@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5705
Text: 330.272.9137
Ohio Counties Covered: Cuyahoga, Lorain
Additional States Covered: PA

Meet Scott

Jahnee Horn

Jahnee Horn

Assistant Director of Admissions, Diversity, and Access

jahnee.horn@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5853
Text: 313.329.6275
Lucas County High Schools Covered: Emmanuel Christian, Notre Dame, Rogers, St. Ursula, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, The Bounty Collegium, Toledo Christian, Toledo Early College, Toledo Islamic Academy, Toledo Technology Academy, Whitmer, Woodward
Michigan Counties Covered: Hillsdale, Ingham, Jackson, Lenawee, Livingston, Monroe

Meet Jahnee

Taylor Coleman

Taylor Coleman

Admission Counselor

taylor.coleman2@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5707
Text: 419.484.4231
Lucas County High Schools Covered: ANSAT, Bowsher, Glass City Academy, Horizon Science Academy, Jones Leadership Academy, Maritime Academy, Oregon Eagle Learning Center, Scott, Start, Summit Academy Toledo, Waite, Wildwood
Additional States Covered: MI (except for Hillsdale, Ingham, Jackson, Lenawee, Livingston, and Monroe counties)

Meet Taylor

Mike Melinder

Mike Melinder

Regional Enrollment Manager, Midwest

michael.melinder@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.1233
Text: 419.780.3199
States Covered: CA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, OR, SD, WA, WI

Meet Mike

Gabe Lomeli

Gabe Lomeli

Associate Director of Undergraduate Admission

gabriel.lomeli@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.5445


Collin Palmer

Collin Palmer

Director of Undergraduate Admission

collin.palmer@utoledo.edu
Call: 419.530.8888


Last Updated: 1/3/22