Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Colloquia & Seminar Schedule Fall 2020

  • In order to meet the social distancing guidelines UToledo has in place for the health and safety of our campus community, all colloquia, seminars, and defenses have been moved to WebEx. You will receive a link to the talks via e-mail.

FALL 2020

Day

Date

Time

SPEAKER

HOST

 Monday August 17 12:00

Emanuela Gionfriddo

Jon Kirchhoff

  Faculty Talks
 Monday August 17 4:00

_____________

_____________

  Faculty Talks
Wednesday August 19 12:00  

_____________

_____________

  Faculty Talks
Wednesday August 19 4:00

_____________

Cora Lind-Kovacs

 Faculty Talks
Monday August 24 12:00

_____________

_____________

 Faculty Talks 
Monday August 24 4:00  

_____________

_____________

  Faculty Talks
Wednesday August 26 12:00

Wei Li

_____________

  Faculty Talks
Wednesday August 26 4:00  

_____________

_____________


  Faculty Talks
Monday August 31 12:00

Mike Young

Matt Wohlever

  Faculty Talks
Monday August 31 4:00

Steve Sucheck

Michal Marszewski

 Faculty Talks 
Wednesday September 2 12:00    
Wednesday September 2 4:00    
Monday September 7 12:00 Labor Day  
Monday September 7 4:00 Labor Day  
Wednesday September 9 12:00    
Wednesday September 9 4:00    
Monday September 14 12:00    
Monday September 14 4:00    
Wednesday September 16 12:00    
Wednesday September 16 4:00  

Gong Chen

Nankai University

Young 
Monday September 21 12:00    
Monday September 21 4:00

Ramesh Giri

Penn State

Young 
Wednesday September 23 12:00    
Wednesday September 23 4:00    
Monday September 28 12:00    
Monday September 28 4:00    
Wednesday September 30 12:00    
Wednesday September 30 4:00    
Monday October 5 12:00    
Monday October 5 4:00

 Ilya Levental

University of Virginia

 Wohlever
Wednesday October 7 12:00  Defense:  Bishwa Raj Bhetuwal  Zhu
Wednesday October 7 4:00    
Monday October 12 12:00    
Monday October 12 4:00    
Wednesday October 14 12:00 Abdullah J Almalki Bigioni 
Wednesday October 14 4:00    
Monday October 19 12:00  Pavan Bhatta  Hu
Monday October 19 4:00    
Wednesday October 21 12:00  Ishani Hettiarachchi  Zhu
Wednesday October 21 4:00    
Monday October 26 12:00  Prakash Thapa  Zhu
Monday October 26 4:00

 David Smith

West Virginia University

Wohlever 
Wednesday October 28 12:00  Christina Ovall  Zhu
Wednesday  October 28 4:00    
Monday November 2 12:00

 Matthew Lohman      

Dhanushan Wijayaratna

 Andreana

Karunarathne

Monday November 2 4:00    
Wednesday  November 4 12:00 Pratibha Chand Tharuki Young
Wednesday  November 4 4:00

Jiwoong Lee

University of Copenhagen

 Young
Monday November 9 12:00 Defense: Dinsesh Kankanamge  Karunarathne
Monday November 9 4:00  Defense: Tharuka Ubayasena  Bigioni
Wednesday  November 11 12:00 Veterans Day  
Wednesday  November 11 4:00 Veterans Day  
Friday November 13 4:00 Defense: La'Nese Lovings Lind-Kovacs
Monday November 16 12:00  Navdeep Kaur   Li
Monday November 16 4:00 Defense: Md-Istiak Hossain  Schmidt
Wednesday  November 18 12:00 Mithila Tennakoon  Karunarathne 
Wednesday  November 18 4:00

Dr. Chrys Wesdemiotis

University of Akron

 Isailovic
Friday November 20 4:00


Defense: Kelly Lambright

Lind-Kovacs
Monday November 23 12:00 Aravinda Ulluwis Hewage   Bellizzi
Monday November 23 4:00 Defense:  Md Ashaduzzaman  Bellizzi

 

Last Updated: 9/23/20